Early State Formation and Climate Change in Ancient Mesoamerica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Hironori  埼玉大学, 教育機構, 非常勤講師 (10725956)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords初期国家 / 環境変動 / 火山噴火 / メソアメリカ / 考古学 / メソアメリカ文明 / 環境文明史 / 古気候学 / 文化人類学 / 年代学 / 物質文化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、初期国家成立の背景としてこれまで無視ないし重視されてこなかった火山噴火後の長期的環境変化に着目し、社会変化を環境変動データと層位的発掘調査を基に解明する。具体的にはポポカテペトル火山のプリニー式噴火の年代特定と火山噴火に起因する長期的な環境変化を、トラランカレカ遺跡に隣接するチャウトラ湖の湖底ボーリング調査およびトラランカレカ遺跡の層位的発掘調査を通じて明らかにし、メキシコ中央高原地域における初期国家形成前後の社会変化を環境変動と結びつけながら解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present project was to provide new diachronic data on environmental changes, including volcanic eruptions, to the existing research on ancient Mexican history, and to elucidate social changes before and after the establishment of the early state in ancient Mesoamerican civilization, based on environmental change data and stratigraphic excavations. To this end, I conducted a borehole survey at the bottom of Lake Chautla in Puebla, Mexico, and an archaeological survey at the Tlalancaleca site, and based on the data obtained and a close examination of previous research, I conducted a historical reconstruction. This project research provided an argument for the legitimate evaluation of natural disasters as one of the factors of social change during the period of early state formation and the impact of long-term environmental changes caused by such disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、本課題研究で獲得した考古学データを考古学のみではなく、環境地球学・地質工学、古気候学などの専門家との学際的共同研究の枠組みで解釈し、新たな歴史観と社会の複雑化に関する知見を提供できたことにある。これに加え、火山噴火という自然災害に対峙し、より強靭で持続的な社会を築くための試行錯誤を物語るデータを提供できたことは、現代における災害復興のあり方を考える上でも援用可能であろう。これが社会的意義である。