Researches on the Western shipwrecks in the Ryukyu Archipelago for clarification of the existing conditions and establishment of the underwater archaeological parks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI CHIAKI  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (70804730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 浩伸  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20294390)
坂上 憲光  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (20373102)
小野 林太郎  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 准教授 (40462204)
渡辺 美季  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60548642)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水中考古学 / 西欧沈没船遺跡 / イギリス船 / 座礁・沈没海域の特定 / 苦力貿易 / ロンドンでの報道 / 方形花崗岩石材の再利用 / 水中遺跡公園 / イギリス沈没船遺跡 / レディー・イブリン号 / Lloyd's Register / 海底遺跡マップ / 花崗岩石材の再利用 / 海底調査 / 花崗岩石材の二次的利用 / 花崗岩石材の分布状況 / 座礁地の推定 / 花崗岩石材の二次利用 / パネル展示会と講演会 / 吉野海岸沖海底遺跡 / 空中レーザー測量の海底地形図 / 宮古郷土史研究会 / 陸上に引き上げられた沈没船の積荷(石材) / 水中遺跡体験学習の計画 / 水中文化遺産
Outline of Research at the Start
琉球列島で座礁・沈没した西欧沈没船遺跡の学際的調査・研究を実施し、考古学、歴史学、地理学的な視点から水中遺跡の様々な可能性を抽出・評価する。また、その調査は、地元教育委員会を核としつつ、対象とした水中遺跡付近の海をフィールドとするダイビングショップ や海人と共に実施する事によって、地域自らが遺跡の価値と新たな海洋資源としての可能性について考える事ができるきっかけを作る。これらの努力によって、未来には水中遺跡を水中遺跡公園として保護・活用できるような基盤作りを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, about the stranding and sinking of foreign ships on Miyako Island during the Ryukyu Kingdom period, fragmental archaeological information, historical documents and folklore had only been told. However, underwater archaeological research as the core of this project, succeeded in identifying the location of a shipwreck, as well as the actual condition of the ship and the whole picture of the archaeological site, through the artefacts proving the ship to be a Western vessel and its specific cargo. In addition, research of British documents for the first time revealed detailed historical records from before and after the incident.
Through this research, a joint research relationship with the Miyakojima City Board of Education has been established, and the divers and fishermen cooperated with our research were able to deepen their understanding of underwater cultural heritage, thus laying the good groundwork for the establishment of an underwater archaeological site park.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで文献・伝承で語られてきた宮古島における異国船の座礁・沈没事件をテーマとした結果、近世・近代アジア史を考える上で歴史の教科書にも掲載されているほど重要な“苦力貿易”を担ったイギリス船の実態を、水中考古学的手法によって沈没船遺跡から明らかとしたことに学術的意義がある。
また、沈没船遺跡を保存・管理することを目的に水中遺跡公園の設置を目指して地元教育委員会及び実際にその海を利用するダイビングショップや海人と連携し、新たに掘り起こされた宮古島の歴史を一般に普及できたことに社会的意義がある。