Research to classify the year, region, and group of production based on the characteristics of residual stress and composition of old coins and bronze products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Junya  函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 教授 (30205463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 誠  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 教授 (20210479)
松英 達也  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (60270352)
中村 和之  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般系, 特命教授 (80342434)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords青銅銭 / 残留応力 / 結晶成長 / 階層クラスター分析 / 非階層クラスター分析 / 機械学習 / 鋳造技術 / 結晶の粗大化 / 結晶化度 / クラスター分析 / 青銅貨 / 産地推定 / 古銭 / 元素分析 / 鋳造 / 遺物分析
Outline of Research at the Start
出土した古銭や青銅器などの元素分析や形状の特徴から、製造当時の経済史を明らかにし ようとする研究があるが、本研究は科学分析の結果に対し、青銅器や古銭など当時の鋳造技術を反映する「残留応力」をあらたな指標として加える研究である。残留応力は、鋳型作成技術・打刻、穴あ けなどの金属加工技術・製作工程・使用工具・修復履歴などを反映して、いわば金属内部の 記録として残る。したがって、残留応力はこれらの技術を個性とするその時代・地域(技術 者集団)ごとに特徴があり、結果として当時の技術を通した地域のつながりや技術の変遷、 大陸技術と国内技術の関連等を推定する経済史のためのデータとなりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals that differences in casting and processing methods of bronze coins manifest themselves as differences in metallic residual stress and metallic crystal growth. This finding may serve as an indicator for classifying the characteristics of regions and groups of technicians with the same casting and processing techniques, and may be a method for providing data for examining cultural and technological exchange and technical transmission.
Hierarchical cluster analysis using the concentrations of main and impurity elements contained in the Kanei Tsuuho and the sizes of various parts of the ancient coins revealed that ancient coins that were close to both the minting location and period belonged to clusters in close proximity. In addition, non-hierarchical cluster analysis of the Eiraku Tsuho coins showed that they could be classified into two clusters, suggesting that the difference may be due to their minting locations in China and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古銭の分類に当時の「鋳造・加工技術」を取り入れることができる可能性を示すものである。地域や時代により技術がどう伝承されていったかを検討する切り口となりうる。
永楽通寶は近年、中国のみならず日本でも鋳造されていた可能性が示されているが、元素分析に加え古銭の各所のサイズや質量などを加えて非階層クラスター分析(機械学習)させることで、2つのクラスターに分類でき、これらが鋳造地の違いを意味するかさらなる検討の道筋をつけることができた。結晶状態や残留応力を組み合わせることで永楽通寶の技術分類ができれば、それが中国と日本の違いということになる可能性もある