A study on historical changes for mine tunnels based on three dimensional points-cloud of mine ruins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
kuma hideki  松江工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (40259924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺跡調査 / 鉱山遺跡 / 3次元レーザスキャナ / 鉱山絵図 / 3次元レーザ測定 / 不整地対応ロボット / 不整地対応型ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、人が立ち入ることができない鉱山坑道内の定量データを測定できる遠隔操作型ロボットを開発し、全国の鉱山坑道内を調査してきた。この結果坑道内の断面形状および採掘傾斜と採掘年代にある程度相互関係があることが分かった。しかし近世に描かれた鉱山絵図には鉱脈近くの斜面にいくつもの坑道が散在している。そのため坑口付近を広範囲に測定し坑道の相互関係を求めることが近世の採掘方法を解明するうえで重要であると考えている。本研究では、空間を非接触で測定可能な3次元レーザスキャナを用いて、坑道内や坑道が散在する斜面形状を測定し、得られた結果と鉱山絵図を比較することによって鉱山坑道開発の歴史的変遷の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already investigated the internal structure of several mining tunnels remained in Japan using the remote control robots that can perform contactless measurement of them through various sensors. Specifically we have obtained the following data of each mining tunnel: internal images, cross section shapes, mining directions, mining inclination and so on. A comparison between those data and the description in old documents has enabled us to clarify the characteristics of the shape of mining tunnels in terms of mining age. This relationship can be useful for better understandings of the changes for mining method across the ages. But it is usually difficult to investigate the slope surface directly because it is often covered by vegetation such as trees and bushes. This research proposes a novel method to measure the quantitative data of such a slope, on which several mining tunnels exist, using 3D laser scanners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本各地には、古代から近代にいたる鉱山遺跡が多数存在している。しかしながら近世以外の鉱山開発と操業の実態は十分に明らかにされていない。鉱山開発は我が国の政治経済、軍事など社会活動に重要な役割を果たしてきた産業であったが文献史学、鉱山史学の研究に比べて坑道内形状や坑道周辺の定量データからのアプローチがかなり遅れている。このため未解明な点が多く残されており鉱山遺跡全体の把握は進んでいない。日本列島上に展開された金銀銅山を中心とする鉱山遺跡の所在、規模、開発年代等の実態を明らかし、鉱山開発初期の技術を詳細に解明し紐解くことが、初歩的ではあるがなによりも学術的に重要である。