Experimental study on the luminous environment for reducing lampenflora in limestone caves
Project/Area Number |
19K01132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
Kuchitsu Nobuaki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (50234456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 嘉則 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (50466645)
西山 賢一 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (60363131)
犬塚 将英 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (00392548)
西澤 智康 茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40722111)
片山 葉子 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (90165415)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 年間積算照度 / 藻類 / LED / 波長制御 / 閉洞期間 / 植生軽減 / 照度 / 単色LED / 洞窟 / 光源 / 積算照度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
まず、臼杵市の風連鍾乳洞における照明植生の現状解析と同定を行う。同定された緑色生物を用いて室内実験を行うことにより、波長特性や積算照度などの観点からその生物が繁茂しにくい照明条件を解析する。有効と判断された条件を現地において実現し、実際の鍾乳洞で緑色生物軽減に有効かどうかを検証する。最後に見学者の視点で見学に支障がないかどうかの検証を経て、最終的に照明植生を制御しながら鍾乳洞を公開するのに有効な照明条件を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study on the thriving status of lampenflora in limestone caves at various locations revealed a trend that, when moisture supply is sufficient, thriving vegetation is more conspicuous at sites with an annual integrated irradiance of more than 5.44E+4lxh and less conspicuous at sites with less than 3.87E+4lxh. However, it cannot be concluded that lampenflora can be controlled only by the annual integrated irradiance, because lampenflora was also observed at some sites with an annual integrated irradiance of less than 3.87E+4lxh. On the other hand, it is possible to reduce lampenflora by using light without component wave length used for photosynthesis, even at illuminance levels above the guideline above. Therefore, an LED light source was produced in this study by reducing the components used for photosynthesis as much as possible while still appearing white to the naked eye. However, the effectiveness in reducing lampenflora was limited and further verification is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
照明植生の繁茂が鍾乳洞鑑賞の妨げとなっていることは新聞紙上でも取り上げられており、社会的関心を生んでいる。本研究によって、数多くの事例に基づいて照明植生繁茂の目安となる年間積算照度の値を具体的に示せたことは、特定の条件にある鍾乳洞という話ではなく、また鍾乳洞ばかりでなく古墳なども含めた様々な環境にある対象において、良好な見学環境を与えていく目安を示せたことになる。また、その制御に関して、単に積算照度を下げるという方向性だけでなく、照明を工夫することで、見学に違和感を与えず、通常の白色照明に比べれば照明植生の繁茂を促しにくいという照明を製作できる可能性を示せたことは学術的にも意義がある。