Development of effective salt weathering control methods for archaeological site components undergoing salt weathering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Wakiya Soichiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (80416411)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords塩類風化 / 脱塩 / 遺跡の現地保存 / 環境調整 / 電気伝導率 / 埋め戻し / 透水性 / 塩析出の抑制 / 熱水分物質移動 / 電気伝導度 / 硫酸ナトリウム / 塩濃度モニタリング / 溶質移動 / 可視化 / 電気電導度 / 塩化ナトリウム / 元素マッピング / 浸透圧 / 粘土鉱物 / 湿布材 / 引張強度 / 電気伝導度センサー / 力学特性 / 蒸気圧降下 / 糖 / パルプ / 水分移動 / 塩分篩効果 / 熱水分溶質移動
Outline of Research at the Start
地盤とつながった状態で置かれている磨崖仏や露出展示された遺構では、石材や土などの材料表面で塩が析出することで、材料表面の破壊がしばしば引き起こされる。とりわけ、磨崖仏や装飾古墳のように、材料表面に彫刻や装飾が施されているものでは、表面一層の滅失は文化財的価値を大きく失うことになる。塩析出による遺構の劣化を抑制するためには、塩析出を抑制する温熱環境を実現するとともに、遺構表面に濃集した塩を除去することが効果的と考えられることから、本研究では遺構に含まれる塩分を効果的に除去する手法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines methods to control salt weathering, which is a problem in many parts of the world, for the on-site preservation of archaeological sites located outdoors. For this purpose, we conducted basic experiments on the following themes: 1) development of on-site salt concentration measurement techniques using electrical conductivity sensors to predict the risk of salt weathering, 2) basic investigation of electrical desalination methods from bricks, mainly for brick masonry structures, and 3) development of appropriate backfilling methods to control salt deposition where desalination is not possible. (3) Development of an appropriate backfilling method to control salt precipitation on the surface of archaeological sites where desalinization is not possible. Practical studies on (1) and (3) were conducted at sites where archaeological sites are being preserved on-site, and (3) was confirmed to be very effective in inhibiting salt weathering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヴェニス憲章によって遺跡は現地保存されることが世界標準となっている。そのため遺跡には周辺地盤から水、塩が供給され続けており、遺跡保存における塩類風化対策は地域を問わない普遍的な課題と言える。塩類風化対策として、過去には合成高分子材料による遺跡の強化処置や、遺跡保存施設を設置し、内部で空調設備を運用する事例が散見されるが、これらは環境への負荷、持続可能性という点において課題が多い。本研究はエネルギー消費を伴う塩害対策を最小限とする塩害リスクを予測する技術の確立、化学薬品に拠らない土の物性による塩析出の抑制方法を目指すもので、今日世界が抱える諸課題と遺跡保存の両立を可能とする基礎研究と言える。