Examination of Surfical Analysis Using Infrared Image for Coloring Materials Found on Various Types of Cultural Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2020-2023)
Kyushu National Museum (2019)
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Junko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (10532484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords赤外線画像 / 彩色分析 / 面的調査 / 彩色材料 / 彩色調査
Outline of Research at the Start
赤外線は可視光線よりもエネルギーが弱く非常に安全な光である。また、デジタルカメラで簡便に時間をかけず撮影が可能である。そして非破壊で面的な情報を得ることができる。以上の利点に注目し、膠と顔料・染料で描かれた絵画を中心に赤外線画像を検討した結果、顔料・染料の違いを見分けることができ、面的な広がりを捉えられることが分かった。そこで本研究では、絵画作品だけでなく、歴史資料や染織品などの文化財に対しても赤外線画像による調査が有効であるかを検討する。赤外線画像の適用事例を増やして、簡便かつ安全な調査法として確立することができれば、文化財を「活用」する際の情報提供に役立てることができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempted to apply infrared imaging to various forms of cultural properties. Using the Takamatsu Matsudaira family's "Illustrated Book on Natural History" as historical materials, I was able to confirm that the infrared images show the difference in coloring materials by comparing the distribution map of the reflection spectrum obtained by the hyperspectral camera with the infrared images. In addition, the effectiveness of the application of infrared imaging to dyed textile works was also confirmed. It was found that infrared imaging is very effective in grasping the spread of the surface of the colored material for various forms of cultural properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では歴史資料や浮世絵などの刷物、染織品等に使用された彩色材料に対して、赤外線画像を使った調査が有効であるか検討した。様々な形態の文化財の彩色材料に対して分析機器による点分析の結果を面の広がりとして把握するのに、安全で簡便に調査できる赤外線画像の利用は非常に有効である。赤外線画像が様々な複合材料で構成された文化財に広く活用できれば、点だけの情報に面の情報を加えることができ、文化財の科学調査に対して大きく貢献できると考える。