Climate reconstruction using lake freezing records of Lake Suwa and Lake Jusan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Naoko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (60433231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 岳彦  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員教授 (10114662)
平野 淳平  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80567503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結氷 / 気候変動 / 諏訪湖 / 十三湖 / 御神渡り / 気候復元 / 気候 / 気候学 / 湖 / 日本 / 地理学
Outline of Research at the Start
長野県諏訪湖では、厳冬期に氷が鞍状に隆起する「御神渡り」現象が起こるが、15世紀中頃以降570年以上に及ぶ連続的な湖の結氷・御神渡り記録が諏訪神社等に保存されており、長期的な気候変動を解明する資料として価値が高い。青森県十三湖においても、1705年~1860年の江戸時代におけるほぼ毎年の結氷・解氷記録が「弘前藩庁日記」に記載されていた。本研究では長野県と青森県の長期的な結氷記録を基に、日本における冬季の気候変動の実態を明らかにするとともに、近年の気温上昇が湖の結氷・御神渡期日の遅延や発生頻度の激減に及ぼす影響を気象データから解析し、地球温暖化や湖水質・周辺環境変化との関連について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The freezing record of Lake Suwa is well-known worldwide as the proxy for climate reconstruction recent 500 years. This record is published in 1950s in the international climate journal. In our research, we re-examinated this record by checking the original document, and we found some error and new discover.
We discovered also the lake Jusan freezing record, written by Hirosaki clan, in Edo era. for 150 years. And in this research, we found the important correlation between the date of open lake and the air temperature of Tokyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湖の物理現象(御神渡り現象)が神事と結びつき、結果として500年以上にわたる記録が現存すると言うことは世界的にも類を見ないものである。一方でこの研究は海外研究者によって行われてきたケースが多いが、記録の原本に立ち戻って調査することが難しいため、複数ある出典のデータをあたかも統一的なデータかのように扱われてきてしまった問題がある。本研究によって、詳細なデータの状況を踏まえた気候復元を行うことができれば、500年以上にわたる東アジアの冬季の連続的な気候変動の状況を解明する唯一のデータになると考えられる。