A Study on Social Mapping and Urban Structural Changes in Tokyo in the Modern Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Daichi  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (90336511)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近代期東京 / ジオコーディングシステム / 社会地図 / OD交通流動 / 旧版地図 / ジオコーディング / 近代東京 / 社会構造
Outline of Research at the Start
近代期の東京を対象とした住所照合システムを構築・拡充し,それを用いた社会地図を作成することにより,近代期の東京という都市の構造とその変化を明らかにする.具体的には,旧東京市を中心とする複数時期の古地図(1900年代から1940年代)を元にして番地レベルの住所まで対応したジオコーディングシステムを構築し,国会図書館などで公開されている近代期の職業別電話帳から業種ごとの立地を地図化して分析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the "Geocoding System for Modern Tokyo" and other tools, we estimated the OD traffic volume of passenger cars, bicycles, and handcarts in 1925 based on the historical traffic volume survey conducted in the former Tokyo City.
As a result, it was found that most of the passenger car traffic originated and terminated at terminal stations such as Tokyo Station and Ueno Station. Traffic coming from the Shinjuku and Shibuya areas was absorbed in the upscale residential areas and government office districts along the main roads. Bicycle traffic was mostly seen to originate and terminate around heavily used stations such as Ueno and Mansebashi. For handcarts, most of the traffic originated and terminated at railroad stations such as Akihabara and Iidamachi, where goods were delivered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公開されているデジタルデータが極めて少ない近代東京を対象に,印刷された旧版地形図をデジタイズしてジオコーディングシステムを構築した.また,このシステムを中心にして1925年当時の東京市における交通流動について,吸収マルコフ連鎖モデルや遺伝的アルゴリズムなどの交通流動シミュレーションならびに最適化手法を用いて解明しており,この点は学術的意義が大きいと考えられる.また,ジオコーディングシステム自体を公開しており,誰でも簡便に使えるように提供している点は社会的意義が大きい.