An Inter-Disciplinary Work of Historical Geography and East-Asian Art History Over the Areal Expression of Visual Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Shogo  佛教大学, 宗教文化ミュージアム, その他 (10727340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻生 将  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 講師 (00707771)
熊谷 貴史  佛教大学, 宗教文化ミュージアム, その他 (70719723)
網島 聖  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 准教授 (70760130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歴史地理学 / 東京美術史 / 視角資料 / 空間表現 / 表現技法 / 物質性 / 視覚資料 / 歴史地理 / 東洋美術 / 写真資料 / 地図資料 / 表現技術 / 近世地誌 / 近世都市風俗図 / 絵葉書 / 立体マンダラ / 地形図 / 視覚イメージ
Outline of Research at the Start
地図、絵画、写真などをはじめとする視覚資料は、歴史地理学研究において核心的重要性を持つ。近年の英語圏における歴史・文化地理学研究では、視覚資料の制作者が持った意図や、構図・色彩といった物質的要素をも重視した議論を行っているが、西洋美術史の概説的内容を基礎としている点で限界もある。
そこで本研究は、歴史地理学と東洋美術史の専門的研究者による共同作業から、視覚資料の空間表現が備える技術・物質的問題を検証し、歴史地理学における視覚資料の空間表現がもつ表現技法や材料の制約を具体的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual materials such as maps, pictures and photographs have the decisive significances for the study of historical geography. The present research is an inter-disciplinary work by Japanese historical geographers and East-Asian art historians to examine these visual materials’ aerial expressions from technical and material perspectives. Recently, Western Academia has developed research theories over visual materials. However, as these theories have derived from western art history’s criteria, they do not work adequately for the case studies of Japanese and Asian materials. Thus, our project aims to construct a theoretical framework which responds to the historical features or backgrounds of East-Asian materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義としては、これまでほとんど意識されてこなかった視覚資料の構図や色彩といった問題に対して、欧米圏の理論的枠組みを導入しつつ、東洋美術史の研究者とともに歴史地理学における視覚資料の空間表現がもつ表現技法や材料の制約を具体的に検証するとともに、モノをとりまく諸制約、権力性、政治性との関わりを批判的に解明しようとしたことにある。
さらに、これらの研究成果の一端は、研究発表や学術論文を通じて発表するのみならず、佛教大学宗教文化ミュージアムの平常展示での絵葉書などの資料展示を通じて、社会への知的還元の実践を試みた点においても本研究の大きな特徴といえる。