Dementia in Community Psychiatry and "Self-Participatory" Medicine: A Medical Anthropological Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kitanaka Junko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (20383945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療人類学 / 精神医学 / 認知症 / うつ病 / 脳 / 神経 / 老い / 新健康主義 / 当事者研究 / ライフサイクル / 精神医療化 / 脳神経科学的共感 / 日本 / 当事者 / 地域精神医療 / 自己のケア / 監視 / 共感 / 自己参加型医療 / スティグマ / 医療化
Outline of Research at the Start
「病院から地域へ」の掛け声の下、現在、地域精神医療が躍進している。認知症の早期発見により、当事者の救済が進む一方で、老いのスティグマ化への懸念もある中、認知症当事者を自律的存在として捉え直し、真に配慮的な医療を構築するためには何が必要なのか。近い将来誰もが認知症になるリスクを背負う超高齢社会において、当事者の意思を尊重する「自己参加型」医療の台頭を、①地域精神医療の歴史、②認知症を基盤とした地域精神医療の民族誌、③認知症当事者運動の先導者・英国との比較研究の三つの軸から考察する。その過程で、心や脳の健康がどのように人々の「自己のケア」の一部となり得るかを医療人類学的視点から分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, where the population is super-aging and people are beginning to live with an awareness of the possibility of neurological disorders at every stage of their lives, this research has investigated the rise of what could be called the "psychiatricization of the life cycle." Aware of such disease categories as developmental disorders, depression, and dementia, people are becoming more and more aware of the need to maintain and improve not only their physical health but also their mental and cerebral health at every stage of their lives. By focusing on the "new healthism" that is arising at the time when psychiatric care is shifting from the hospital to the community, I have analyzed how people with psychiatric disorders are beginning to talk about themselves and to each other about the health of the mind and the brain. I argue that through this process, there is emerging a new form of empathy, or what we might call "neurobiological empathy.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国内外の一流雑誌を含めた英語・日本語雑誌論文17本、学会発表44(国際学会15)、図書5の成果と、カリフォルニア大学バークレー校やエジンバラ大学、ウェルカム財団での招聘講演や、医療の社会科学研究を先導してきた学者チームとの国際連携にもつながった。英語論文の中でも特に、「脳神経科学的共感(neurobiological empathy)」を論じたアメリカ医療人類学会誌掲載の論文はスペイン語に訳され、ライフサイクルの精神医療化とデータヘルスの関係を分析した英語論文はPsychiatric Epidemiologyに関する論文集に発表されている。