Toward a multicultural community: A study of non-Japanese nationals in the Roman Catholic Church in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Terada Takefumi  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (20150550)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキリスト教 / 移住者 / カトリック教会 / 外国籍信者 / フィリピン人 / ベトナム人 / 宗教 / ローマ・カトリック教会 / 外国籍信徒 / 東日本大震災 / 多文化
Outline of Research at the Start
日本のローマカトリック教会では高齢化等により日本人信者が減少する反面、外国籍信者が増加している。本研究ではフィリピン人などの外国籍信者に着目し、「日本人中心の教会」から「外国籍信者を迎え入れ、多文化的な教会」への転換過程にあるカトリック教会が抱える問題、その解決・克服のあり方を明らかにする。多文化的な教会への転換には、① 信者組織、教会運営方法、献金・教会維持費の徴収方法など組織・財政上の問題。② ミサにおける聖書朗読、祈り、聖歌、説教における複数言語併用など典礼に関わる問題、③ 文化的・民族的背景により異なる信心業の理解、④ 異なる聖人崇敬と教会暦上の祝日の取り込みなどが必要とされる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan's Roman Catholic Church (440,000 adherents), the number of Filipinos, Brazilians, Vietnamese, and other foreign nationals attending Mass has been increasing in recent years. Some dioceses, such as the Diocese of Saitama, have more foreign nationals than Japanese. Many Brazilians and Vietnamese attend Mass in Portuguese and Vietnamese, respectively, while Filipinos are increasingly attending Japanese-language Masses at churches all over Japan. This study focuses on the recent situation of the Catholic churches and reveals that they are beginning to shift from a Japanese-centered church to a multinational church with the foreign nationals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少、各種の労働人口不足などにより、現在の日本では外国人の労働力への大きな期待が生まれているが、外国人技能実習制度に見られるように、外国人との共生の実現には様々な課題がある。本研究が対象とするカトリック教会の場合、日本人信者と外国籍信者の間では礼拝のスタイル、文化、価値観の相違は見られるが、両者は共通の信仰、宗教的世界観を保持しており、日本における外国人との共生を考える上で一つのモデルを提供する可能性がある。