The formation and development of Nakata Kaoru as a historian of the Japanese law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Michihiro  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (60638039)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中田薫 / 牧健二 / 三上参次 / 南北朝正閏論争 / 文化史 / 三浦周行 / 黒板勝美 / 社会法学 / 官学アカデミズム史学 / 国史学 / 文科派 / 法科派 / 新見吉治 / 知行論争 / 中華民国の法典編纂 / 戦後の邪馬台国研究 / ヘルバルト派教育学 / 硬文学 / 史論 / 文明史 / 修史館史学 / 応用史学 / 自生的秩序 / 法制史 / 史学史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、明治20-30年代に盛行した官学アカデミズム史学第2世代が国家の社会政策による国内調和の達成を企図したのに対し、若き日の中田が、土地制度史の研究を通じて、経済的自由放任主義と、社会自生的秩序による格差問題の解決に対する信念を固め、その信念に基づいて大正~占領期の研究を展開していった経緯を明らかにすることを目的とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Mikami Sanji accepted the latest version of the methodology of civilization history in the mid-1890s, used this to criticize the conventional Shushikan historians. Then he established the academic historiography of Japan. 2 The second generation of academic historians, who inherited Mikami, recognized and put into practice "Kulturgeschichte" as a methodology. Here the term "Kulturgechichte" means understanding historical materials in their contemporary context. 3 In contrast to them, Kume Kunitake, who belongs to the older generation of Shushikan historians, could not understand the meaning of all the above trends. 4 In the field of legal history, Maki Kenji fully embraced the methods of Kulturgeschichte, and teamed up with sociolegal scholars in order to establish a unique law for Japan. In contrast, Nakata Kaoru's acceptance of cultural history was only partial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、従来の日本史学史は、明治初年の文明史は、中期には衰頽し、それ以降の学界主流を成した官学アカデミシャンは、些末な考証に齷齪し、同時代社会への関心が薄い者であるかの如くに理解した。本研究は、それは誤りであって、文明史が追究した因果関係の解明と云う社会科学的な関心は、官学アカデミズムの歴史学者にも継承されたこと、又、官学アカデミシャンは、教育を通じて社会へ働きかけることを、歴史学の使命として重視していた事実を明らかにした。
第2に、従来の日本法制史学史は、三浦周行や牧健二等の所謂る文科派とは異なり、中田薫以降の所謂る法科派は文化史に無縁であるかの如くに誤解していたが、これを本研究は正誤した。