The Institutional Dialogue in American Constitutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Tomohiko  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 准教授 (00438441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords米国公法の継受 / プロセス法学 / 制度間対話 / 行政国家 / 民主主義 / 継受米国公法の暗黙的前提 / 法の客観性 / 法適用の予測可能性 / 民主主義と専門知 / 行政国家の権力分立観 / 特殊米国的統治構造観 / 司法審査の憲法内在的限界 / 基本法継受の実相 / 20世紀米国法思想 / 制度的適性 / 中立的原理 / 憲法判断回避 / 制度的対話 / 新プロセス法学 / 司法審査理論 / 熟議 / 米国憲法
Outline of Research at the Start
一般国民,議会,行政機関,裁判所といった,法の成立や定着,変化に関わるアクターの役割や行動について,日本国憲法の基となった米国憲法における現状を,理論と実践の両面から分析し,統治の現代的変化を考察。法過程の動態分析に関する,米国等の先行研究を幅広く調査し,それを分かりやすくモデル化。また,国内外の研究者の意見も反映させて,より客観的な分析結果を目指す。このような研究は,例えば,訴訟の長期化や,社会的分断の深刻さなどについて,日米を比較する際の基準として役立つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the latter half of twentieth century, it has been observed that Americans reach an agreement on the issues of great importance through a long series of elections and litigations. Currently this phenomenon is affirmatively called 'the entrenchment of constitutional norms through institutional dialogue'. Originally the idea was invented by the legal process scholars in the 1940-60s. The same idea was also imported to and became influential within the Japanese legal academy after the Second World War.
The working of institutional dialogue depends on constitutionally mandated structures of law-making institutions. For instance, regular term elections and majority votes are such structures for Congress, so are adversarial litigation and res judicata for Courts. These principles work independently from their moral substance. While this morally objective nature promotes people's participation into deliberation, it often obstructs final settlement on constitutional issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本が米国から継受した三権分立型の統治制度は,国会や裁判所といった諸機関がそれぞれの独自の役割を継続的に果たすことによって,社会の重要問題を解決し,国民に貢献すると想定されてきた。しかし,母国である米国では,憲法に定める基本原理が時として濫用され,紛争の長期化を助長することもある。これがシステムそのものの機能不全なのかどうかの判断は時期尚早であるが,選挙や訴訟の度に以前の争点が蒸し返されるような状況が,統治システムの在り方として健全なのかどうかは,真剣に検討してみる必要があろう。他方で,国民の統治参加を促進するという観点からは,米国憲政の現状には以前として学ぶ所がところが少なくない。