The Shoup Mission and the Transformation of Administrative Procedure in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fuchi Keigo  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90302645)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行政手続 / 手続保障 / シャウプ勧告 / 青色申告制度 / 財産権保障 / 法の下の平等 / プラットフォーム / インフラストラクチャー / 青色申告 / 国家管轄権 / 平等原則 / 適正手続 / 公益 / 憲法 / 行政法 / デュー・プロセス / 租税手続 / 固定資産税 / 人税 / 物税 / 理由附記 / 理由付記 / 理由の提示
Outline of Research at the Start
シャウプ勧告によって日本の租税手続がそれまでと比べてどのように変わったのか,またシャウプ勧告が租税手続を超えて行政手続一般にどのような影響を与えたのか,ということはあまり知られていない。本研究は,シャウプ勧告の租税手続法部分の立案を担当したスタンリー・サリー(Stanley S. Surrey. 1910-1984. 長くハーバード・ロースクールで租税法担当の教授を務め,また,ケネディ・ジョンソン両政権で租税政策を担当した)の業績及び占領期のSCAPの資料や戦後の判例・学説の検討を通じて,上記問いを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I made clear the following facts. First, in the Report of the Shoup Mission, Surrey proposed several measures for mitigating tax disputes between the government and the taxpayers. The proposal was identical to one that he and Roger Traynor had previously put forward to improve the federal tax administration of the United States. Second, Surrey suggested that the taxpayer had to be notified of the reason for an assessment of deficiency and that the more comprehensively the tax office could investigate the taxpayer, the more detailed reasons should be provided to him. However, Japanese lawmakers made the notification a privilege for blue return filers, that is, for those who filed tax returns based on data that recorded details of their economic activities. Third, the Japanese judiciary followed the literal interpretation rule in reading the statutory mandate to give reasons and did not fully understand the original intent and the spirit of the Report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は以下の点にある。従来手続保障・行政手続に基づくものとして理解されてきた行政処分への理由附記(理由の提示)につき、日本の判例が青色申告制度の趣旨を必ずしも理解することなくやや曖昧に理由附記が不十分な処分は瑕疵を帯び取り消しうる、と判断してしまっていたことを明らかにした。その前提として、シャウプ勧告の行政手続に関する叙述がスタンリー・サリーによって書かれ、しかも彼の1930年代の業績に基づいていることを明らかにした。本研究は、理由の提示が何のためにあるのかを問い直すきっかけになりうるという点で、社会的意義を有する。