Possibility of Objective Litigation under the UNCLOS Dispute Settlement Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
Kobe University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tamada Dai  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60362563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国連海洋法条約 / 客観訴訟 / 国際司法裁判所 / 紛争解決 / 対世的義務 / 沖ノ鳥島 / 深海底 / 国際海洋法 / 国際海洋法裁判所 / 管轄権 / 調停 / 紛争 / 国際裁判 / 原告適格 / スタンディング / 紛争概念 / 強制調停 / 海洋紛争 / 海洋境界画定 / 附属書VII仲裁 / 公益訴訟
Outline of Research at the Start
国連海洋法条約(UNCLOS)の紛争解決手続における「客観訴訟」(あるいは「公益訴訟」)の可能性を検討する。条文上は明示されていないものの、UNCLOS紛争解決においても客観訴訟が認められると解する学説は以前から多く見られる。同時に、近年の判例においても、(明示ではないにせよ)この点を認める傾向が見られる(例:2011年の勧告的意見、南シナ海事件仲裁判断など)。日本にとっては重要な実務的な問題であり、沖ノ鳥島や商業捕鯨に関しては、客観訴訟を理由としてUNCLOS紛争解決手続に付託される可能性があり、喫緊の課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I pointed out that objective litigation may be permitted in the dispute settlement procedures of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea. In particular, in relation to legal systems that are of common interest to the international community (e.g., the Deep Sea System and the High Seas System), where one State's measures could affect the legal interests of all other States Parties to the Convention, each States party to the treaty will also be allowed to initiate proceedings against the State of that measure. More specifically, the dispute over the legal status of Okinotorishima can be a matter that concerns the high seas and the deep seabed, and could give rise to objective litigation. As a result of this research, I concluded that there is such a possibility, but at the same time, there is a danger of backlash from contracting Parties against the dispute settlement system itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国連海洋法条約上の紛争解決は、日本にとって他人事ではない。竹島周辺の海洋法問題、沖ノ鳥島の法的地位、再開された商業捕鯨の合法性、温暖化防止と海洋環境保護義務の関係など、喫緊の課題も多い。これらの課題は、ICJでは管轄権設定が困難であり、放置されざるを得ないが、国連海洋法条約の紛争解決手続では、強制的管轄権を有する附属書VII仲裁が利用可能であり、状況が大きく異なる。加えて、本研究で見たように、同条約の紛争解決手続において「客観訴訟」が認められる可能性が高く、これを阻止することが困難であることから、その利用可能性や防禦の方法については、今後慎重な分析と対応が求められる。