Legal implication of the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AGO Shinichi  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (50114202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビジネスと人権 / 企業の社会的責任(CSR) / グローバルガバナンス / SDGs / 国際人権保障 / ソフトロー / 国連指導原則 / グローバル行政法 / SDGs / 保護 尊重および救済枠組み / CSR / 保護、尊重および救済枠組み / MDGs / 国連人権理事会 / 多国籍企業 / 行動要綱 / 企業の社会的責任
Outline of Research at the Start
国連人権理事会で採択されたビジネスと人権指導原則が、国連を中心としたフォローアップによって、国際法秩序にどのような影響を与えているかを確定する。
当該文書採択以来、現在までに行われてきたフォローアップ活動を分析し、現実に何らかのものが達成されたかどうかを見る。
これから3年後(文書採択から10年)までに行われる様々なフォローアップ活動の結果として、元の文書自体に法的重みが加わるものであるか、国際法文書として法的処理が可能になるかどうか、当該指導原則が国際法主体性の議論にどのような影響を与えたか、などを確定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, being a resolution adopted by the Human Rights Council, a subsidiary organ of the General Assembly, is, as such, a non-legally binding instrument. However, many nations started to follow the recommendations made in the instrument. Not only governments, but also businesses and civil societies also participated in the follow-up. By conducting research into the process of those activities, a conclusion is emerging, which shows that a soft law, such as a resolution of an organ of the United Nations, can play a normative role, if not as a full legal norm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトローの役割を積極的に評価することにより、国際法学上の法源論に、新しい視角を与えるとともに、実務の世界に、非拘束的な国際法文書であっても、一定の規範性があることを示し、行動規範として採用しやすいように持って行くことができる。事実、サプライチェーンマネジメントで苦心している企業は、国連のビジネスと人権指導原則を参照基準として利用し始めており、それが国内法や国際条約のような実定法ではなくとも、規範性があることを認識するために役立つ。