Theory of Pluralism and its Development in International Law: Contestation between UN Security Council Sanctions and Human Rights Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kato Akira  近畿大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90584045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際法 / 多元主義 / 立憲主義 / 国際連合 / 安全保障理事会 / 制裁 / 人権法 / 国連憲章 / EU法 / 国際人権法 / 国連安全保障理事会 / 国際立憲主義
Outline of Research at the Start
冷戦の終了により国連、欧州連合など国際条約に基づく様々な法秩序が活性化し、国際関係における法の支配の実現が期待されたが、他方で、各法秩序はそれぞれの価値や原理に基づき機能するため、それらの間で深刻な衝突が発生するようになった。本研究は、こうした法秩序の間における衝突の解決や調整のための理論的枠組みを示す多元主義の理論内容とその意義を検討する。検討の具体的な素材として、国際テロを規制するための国連安全保障理事会の措置と国際人権法との抵触などを取り上げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the end of the Cold War, many treaty regimes, such as UN and EU, has been active, and this is expected to realize the rule of law in international relations. On the other hand, because of their own particular values and principles, there have arisen serious conflicts between them. This research broadly divides theories of such conflicts into three positions (international constitutionalism, constitutional pluralism and strong pluralism), and submits the significance of pluralist thought in adjustment and settlement of conflicting regimes. For considering these theories, this research examines as case studies the conflicts between UN Security Council sanctions and human rights law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際法のフラグメンテーションに対する理論的対応として、これまでの国際法学においてはグローバル立憲主義が主流的立場であったが、本研究の検討により、平和維持と人権という分野に限ってではあるが、多元主義という代替的立場の意義が示された。さらに、本研究が扱った国連安保理の制裁と人権法の抵触に関する諸判例と、それにともなう安保理の手続改革は、国際テロリズムの規制という実践的文脈からも極めて重要な事例であるため、本研究の成果はかかる領域における法的・政策的な意義を有する。