Comparative study of Japan-Korea antitrust law -Application and limitations of abuse of superior bargaining position in franchise contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HONG Soongang  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (10554462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンビニエンスストア / 時短営業 / 24時間営業 / 値引き販売 / フランチャイズ / ドミナント / 不当な取引制限 / 優越的地位の濫用 / デイリー商品 / アプリ / 商品廃棄 / 公正取引委員会 / 韓国 / 24時間営業 / 見切り販売 / 実態報告書 / 仕入れ数量の制限 / 年中無休・24時間営業 / ドミナント出店 / コンビニ / 近隣出店 / フランチャイズ契約 / 比較研究
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の独占禁止法には優越的地位の濫用の条項があるが、これまでフランチャイズ・システムにおける紛争では必ずしも十分に使われてこなかった。そのため、日本より頻繁にフランチャイズ・システムが利用されていて、且つ、同紛争に関して日本より積極的に優越的地位の濫用の条項が利用されている韓国独禁法との比較研究によって、同条項の適用の拡大とその限界を明確にし、日本におけるフランチャイズ・システムのもとでの本部と加盟者間の紛争をより迅速且つ合理的に解決するための法的枠組みを模索・提案することを目的とする。これにより、実際は力の差がある本部と加盟者間の実情に沿った、合理的な紛争解決が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As of the spring of 2023, the percentage of convenience stores with reduced business hours is about 20% in Korea and about 10% in Japan. In South Korea, headquarters often take the lead in discount sales of fresh food, but in Japan, merchants are largely independent and the percentage is still small. About the problem that the distance between convenience stores is too close, in Korea, distance restrictions of 100 meters in major cities such as Seoul and 50 meters in other regions, even if they are convenience stores of different brands, have been implemented in the form of approval of the convenience store association's request by the Korea Fair Trade Commission. However, in Japan, there is a high possibility that it will be an unreasonable restraint of trade. In Korea, abuse of a superior bargaining position is prevented not only by special laws on franchises, but also by incorporating requests from franchisees in advance by associations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のコンビニエンスストア業界においてコンビニエンスストアの時短営業、値引き販売、ドミナントの問題は喫緊の課題となっており、また独禁法上の優越的地位の濫用とも深い関係がある。韓国においても独禁法に優越的地位の濫用規定があり、またコンビニエンスストアが多いため、相互比較は日本での上記の問題解決に多くの示唆を与える。韓国においてもこれまで上記の問題について様々なトラブルがあったが、加盟店側からの声を本部側が比較的取り入れるシステムが定着し、優越的地位の濫用事例は減少傾向にある。しかし、韓国で一般的な加盟店間距離制限は日本で不当な取引制限に該当する可能性があり、この点は今後さらなる研究が必要である。