A Comparative Study of the Welfare for Employment Policy in Japan and Germany: A Verification of Labor Market Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Mari  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (20282254)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords労働者類似の者 / 低賃金 / 市民手当 / 基礎年金 / 自営業 / 低賃金労働 / 育児・介護 / 職業継続教育 / 生活保障 / 労働市場改革 / 育児期間 / 移動の自由の条件 / コロナ禍 / 良質の雇用 / 総合的保障 / 個人(独立型)事業主 / 雇用政策 / 不適切なインセンティブ
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では成人が全員有業である世帯(単身,単親、夫婦共働き)の貧困率が高い。「働いても貧困」という現象をなくすには、雇用政策が長期的にどのような影響を社会に及ぼすのかを検証する研究が必要である。本研究は、雇用制度改革がもたらす貧困(不安定低賃金雇用、独立自営業)を対象に、日本に先立ち労働市場改革(2003-2005年)を行ったドイツとの比較研究を行い、「次世代に負担を先送りしない」雇用保障・生活保障を解明することを目的とする。ドイツでの労働市場改革の15年間の成果を明確にし、連立政権(2018年)が当時と異なる方向性を目指し、若年者の労働力不足の克服に取組む転換に着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research compares Japan and Germany not only for low-wage unstable employment (non-regular employment), but also for work styles similar to those of workers. The content is, firstly, that self-employed workers and similar persons are "disguised" as contractors or business owners, or in effect "work styles that require protection", and this is not just a labor law issue. do not have. The working style of active workers is conspicuous in the pension disparity. Second, long occupational histories include “hybridization,” in which a small number of workers become self-employed as part-time jobs, or shift to self-employment when they become unemployed. According to this research, looking at the work history of active workers from the perspective of social security, standard work requires the conditions to draw out social security rights suitable for a sustainable society that does not leave the burden on the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働市場法政策が何をもたらし、それを労働市場改革後どのように評価しているのかを日独比較により検証した。日本と異なり、ドイツは、失業の解消を目的とした低賃金不安定雇用政策の逆の方向へ進んでいる。社会保障法では、1)生活保障機能をもつ労働関係を「条件」とした、2)そのような労働関係への「統合」を促進する展開がある。前者は、ドイツに導入された租税に依る基礎年金であり、それは、〇年といった長期にわたる就労又は育児・介護等による被保険者履歴をもつ者を対象に、生活保護を上回る水準での年金権を形成する。後者は、2022年の市民手当が適切な保障を拡大をもって、稼得労働へ「統合」し、継続教育の意義を有している。