Project/Area Number |
19K01346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 私人による証拠収集 / 内部調査 / 国家行為の法理 / ステイトアクション / 協議・合意制度 / 国家行為 / ステイト・アクション / 社内調査 / 刑事訴訟法 / 協議合意制度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
協議合意制度の利用を目的とする社内調査の中には,捜査等によって初めて違法行為を認識した企業が,捜査機関と一定の関係を構築しながら,捜査と並行するかたちで実施するものがある。この場合,その関与次第では,社内調査が実質的には捜査機関の行為と評価される余地がある。しかしながら,捜査機関からの依頼・命令がある場合を除いて,如何なる場合に,私人の証拠収集行為が捜査機関による行為と評価されるのかは明らかではない。本研究は,アメリカの具体的事例を分析し,私人の行為が捜査機関の行為と評価し得るか否かに係る判断基準とその具体的な判断手法の提示を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When an internal investigation is conducted by a person in charge of a company for the purpose of applying Japanese plea bargainig system, if there is a prior request or order from the investigating/prosecuting agency regarding the selection of persons to be investigated, matters to be interviewed, and other specific details of the investigation, the private individual's act will be evaluated as an act of the investigating/prosecuting agency and subject to the rules of the Code of Criminal Procedure. This study presents a legal framework appropriate for Japan regarding when a private individual's conduct may be evaluated as the conduct of an investigating/prosecuting authority even in the absence of an explicit request or order, and, if it is evaluated as the conduct of an investigating or prosecuting authority, what kind of discipline it would be subject to.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アメリカの具体的事例を分析・検討した結果,捜査・訴追機関の依頼や命令が存在しない状況においても,正当な内部調査を奨励しながら,他方で,国家機関の行為に課される諸々の制約を潜脱するために,内部調査が利用される事態を規制する必要があることが明らかとなった。そして,企業等の私人による調査行為が,国家機関において諸々の法的規律を潜脱するために利用されているか否かを判断するにあたっては,特に,内部調査の主体である私人において,捜査・訴追機関からの働きかけがなかったとしても,問題となっている具体的な証拠収集行為を行なったかどうか,という視点が有用であるとの結論を得た。