Study on Legal Framework for Supported Decision-making in Financial Transactions for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Akihisa SHIBUYA  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 名誉教授 (40550463)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords代行意思決定 / 支援付き意思決定 / 成年後見制度 / 高齢者 / 預金契約 / 任意代理権 / 事実上の後見 / 意思能力 / 意思決定支援 / 認知機能区分 / 任意代理契約 / 高齢者向け金融サービス / 信託制度 / 経済的な高齢者虐待 / 後見制度支援信託 / 後見制度支援預金 / スペシャルニーズトラスト / 成年後見法 / 信託法 / 後見制度支援信託・預金 / 財産管理と金融包摂
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、長寿化とライフスタイルの変化等により、高齢者に係る金融サービスのあり方や成年後見制度における監督機能が問題となっている。高齢者等の認知能力の低下を補助する成年後見制度の見直しが必要であり、普通の生活を送るための金融取引の整備や支援のあるべき姿が求められる。本研究は、高齢者本人の自己決定を尊重しつつ、財産管理や身上保護に係る金融取引を支援するために必要な法的枠組みを理論・実務面から明らかにすることを目的とする。地域ネットワークを活用した社会的脆弱者層への法的保護や、金融取引の安定化のための具体的な解決策を示し、実践する筋道をつけることが本研究のゴールである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study examined for the financial transactions with a person with diminished capacity to make decisions. Findings specifically indicated the following:
①Applying the cognitive function of the individual to the quantitative scale of property management capacity must be based on the need for legal protection of the individual based on the necessity, diversity, and individual circumstances in the individual's life situation. ②Because of the growing concern of abuse of authority by voluntary agents without an official supervisor under the Guardianship of Adults Act, financial institutions are required to understand the level of capacity of the counterparty to a transaction and to detect the legitimacy of the right of representation of a person other than the principal. ③Financial institutions are required to cooperate with the medical and nursing care fields, which are non-financial fields, and to train financial personnel who are familiar with transactions with the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、わが国では意思能力の減退という認知機能のみならず、多くの高齢者が身体的能力の衰えや生活面での補助や支援を求めている。特に生活資金の管理口座である預金取引における銀行等との法的関係を安定化させ、高齢預金者に必要な金融サービスが求められる。本研究成果により、担い手となる金融機関の役割拡大と地域単位での連携により、金融機関により見守り人材の育成、高齢者の預金口座にチェック機能と安全性を設け、地域における認知症高齢者等の見守り力をつける主体としての役割を担えることができる意義がある。