Critical consideration of the theory of distinction between real rights and claims -historical background, significance under current law and interpretation and legislative theory-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OBA Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10386534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物権債権峻別論 / 物権法 / 物権法定主義 / 制限物権 / 物権種類論 / 物権効力論 / 物権変動論 / ドイツ法 / 物権債権峻別論批判 / 不動産公示制度 / 物権変動 / 仮登記 / ius ad rem / ローマ法 / 法制史 / 物権行為 / ドイツ法制史 / 登記 / 民法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、物権債権峻別論について、日本法とドイツ法を比較しながら批判的な考察を行うものである。日本の民法典は、ドイツの民法典にならって、物を対象とする権利である物権と、人の行為を対象とする権利である債権とを峻別している、とよくいわれる。
しかし、日本法においてもドイツ法においても、物権と債権のそれぞれの特徴を有する権利が多くみられる。このため、物権と債権の区別はあくまで相対的なものにすぎない。そこで、本研究においては、物権債権峻別論の歴史的生成過程、現代法における位置づけ、および、今後の解釈論や立法論への提言に焦点を絞りつつ、物権債権峻別論の再構成を目的とした批判的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ownership right, which is a typical example of real rights, is said to have the characteristics of directness, absoluteness, and exclusivity, but not all of these are recognized in all ownership rights, and the same is true for real rights other than ownership right. Furthermore, the characteristics of monetary claims, which are a typical example of claims, are not always limited to indirectness, relativity, and non-exclusivity.
In other words, the criterion for distinguishing between real rights and claims is thought to be based on whether the object is a thing or a person. Therefore, it is incorrect to interpret that because it has absolute effect, it is a real right, and because it has only relative effect, it is a claim. This kind of understanding causes confusion even when maintaining the distinction between real rights and claims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
たしかに、典型的な物権は絶対効を有し、典型的な債権は相対効しか有しない。また、この限りにおいて、物権法定主義は重要な意義をもつ。そして、これらの原則としての思考様式は今後も意義をもつだろう。しかし、物権と絶対効、債権と相対効は、必ず結びつくという関係性にあるわけではない。
物を対象とする権利が物権であり、人の行為を対象とする権利が債権である。物権と債権の区別についてはこの基準にのみ従うこととした上で、日本の民法典の体系を再構成することが必要である。本研究における分析は、今後の民法における権利論や体系論に有益な示唆を与えることとなろう。