Research for restitutional obligations derived from various contract dissolving grounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA KENJI  大阪経済法科大学, 法学部, 教授 (70173234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原状回復 / 無効取消 / 解除 / 不当利得 / 損害賠償 / 契約清算 / アメリカ法 / 契約法 / 原状回復法 / リステイトメント / 債務不履行 / 原状回復義務 / 回復法 / 無効取消し / 契約責任 / 損害 / 無効・取消し / 撤回
Outline of Research at the Start
契約解消原因、契約類型、当事者属性などの多様性を踏まえた、原状回復義務の内容の理論的明確化、異同の有無の検討をする。
とりわけ、明文規定が置かれることになる、無効・取消しの場合、若干の改正が施される解除、これも新規定が置かれる消費者撤回権の諸場合の検討が中心となる。
各解消原因に対応する清算義務の内容の異同の現状分析、その正当性の検討、原状回復義務統合論の検討、原状回復義務の個別内容(収益返還、費用償還)の検討、消費者契約清算の場合の特殊性の検討が個別の課題である。
具体的論点としては、とりわけ、従来議論も多く、重要な、契約目的物の滅失損傷の場合のあるべき処理に関する提案を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peculiarity of the American Law about restitution resulting from contract dissolving is as following: First, damages and unjust enrichment are, in this context, conceptually not always clearly divided; secondly, there is a tradition that depending upon who seeks restitution, that is, whether the plaintiff the party in default is or not, the process is treated differently. Behind these two peculiarities there is a historical fact, namely the slow prevalence of unjust enrichment doctrine in American Law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
契約清算法理の研究は、債権法改正で無効取消の場合の原状回復義務が明文化されることで刺激を受けた。日本民法のルーツである大陸法の法理を参照することはもちろんであるが、英米法の法理を参照することも、意味がある。とかく、原理、思想、歴史が異なることで比較参照することが困難であるとされ、遠ざけられがちな、この領域の比較分析の道筋を開いたことに本研究の学術的意義がある。異なる法圏相互においても、機能的比較分析を施すことで、日本法において柔軟な法解釈を施す比較素材を提供することができる。