Project/Area Number |
19K01398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Koji 岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60404828)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 取引デジタルプラットフォーム / 環境整備 / 契約責任 / 情報活用 / プラットフォーム / 利用契約 / 取引上の社会通念 / 信義則 / 複合契約 / 開示請求 / 利用停止 / 取引DPF / オンライン / 場の提供者 / 契約 / オンライン取引 / 情報提供 / 民事責任 / 消費者法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インターネット上のショッピングモールなどを運営する事業者は、従前、場の提供者として当事者間のトラブルに原則的に責任を負わないとされてきた。 しかし、検索・ランキング等の機能によるマッチングを行い、取引情報の管理、苦情受付、決済等サービスを提供する中で利用者情報の収集・分析・利用を行っており、単なる場の提供者としてよいか疑問がある。 そこで本研究は、システム構築・情報利用等に係る運営事業者に民事責任が発生するかどうかを検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The legal liability of "place providers" in online transactions were developed by the “Act on the Protection of Consumers Who Use Digital Platforms for Shopping” enacted in 2021. The law imposes on the transaction "digital platform provider" the obligation to make efforts related to transaction appropriateness and dispute resolution support, as well as a complementary role to the administrative liabilities related to dealers, etc. In addition, in the DPF utilization contracts, the transaction DPF provider has a civil obligation to provide information to the parties and to improve the environment for transaction contracts. The public-private councils established will guide the establishment of ongoing obligations. Furthermore, the transaction DPF provider may have complementary liabilities under the transaction contract to protect the consumer's trust, if the transaction DPF provider acts on behalf of part of the performance and is in a leading position in a mail order sale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オンライン取引の場の提供者である取引DPF提供者の民事責任は、そこで行われる取引契約の環境を機能や規律を定めることで整備することができることから、取得した情報に応じて認められる従前の仲介者の責任の延長線で考えることができ、それが2021年に制定された取引デジタルプラットフォーム消費者保護法の行政的規律により強化、発展することを示した。苦情受付などの努力義務による情報収集、官民協議会を通じた取引上の社会通念の形成など、民事上の義務が更新される。他方、取引契約における取引DPF提供者の責任は、履行の一部引受けかつ主導的立場にある場合に限り認められる余地があることに言及したが、今後の課題である。