A Comparative Legal Study on the Systematic Linkage of Causes of Termination in Civil Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Takahisa  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80347260)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords契約の解除 / 債務不履行 / やむを得ない事由 / 重大な事由 / 雇用 / 営業条令 / 奉公人規則 / ドイツ法 / 解除原因 / 委任 / ボアソナード / 解除 / 契約の拘束力 / 契約類型
Outline of Research at the Start
平成29年の民法改正により、あらゆる契約に妥当する一般的な法定解除の要件規定は大きく改められた。もっとも、民法には、たとえば賃貸借の解除(607条)、雇用の解除(628条)、請負の解除(641条)、委任の解除(651条)のように、契約類型ごとに妥当する特殊な解除を定める規定が存在する。本研究は、民法が定める一般的な解除と特殊な解除との関係を明らかにし、新規定の解釈および適用に資する理論枠組みの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the requirement of termination as a "cause of termination" in the sense of justifying the release of the parties from the binding force of the contract, and aims to elucidate the systematic relationship between the general causes of termination and the special ones in the Civil Code from the perspective of comparing the history of law, and to construct a theoretical framework that examines the implications and scope of the new provisions of the rights of termination (Articles 541-543) amended in 2017.
As a result of examining German law mainly, it was possible to obtain the prospect that the provision on employment due to unavoidable reasons of employment can be said to be a special law in relation to the provision that permits termination of contracts in general on the grounds of default, but can be understood as a general law from the viewpoint of the cause of termination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民法の規定では、やむを得ざる事由を原因とする解除は雇用契約を対象にし、債務不履行を原因とする解除は契約一般を対象としていることから、一般的には、前者は後者の特別法として理解されてきた。
しかし、本研究の結果によれば、解除原因の体系においては、やむを得ざる事由を原因とする解除こそが一般法であり、債務不履行を原因とする解除はその特別法であると考えることができる。このような視座の転換は、法定解除の解釈及び適用のみならず、理解そのものに大きな影響を与える。