Comparative Socio-Legal Studies on the Control of Consumer Vulnerability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUGA FUMIE  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50386380)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords状況的脆弱性 / 脆弱性の普遍化 / つけ込み / 自主基準・規律 / 意思決定支援 / 情報提供義務の実質化・個別化 / 脆弱性の制御・解消 / 規格・標準化 / 消費者脆弱性 / つけこみ行為 / undue influence / 非良心的取引 / デジタル脆弱性 / 国際規格ISO / ISO22458 / 包摂 / Consumer vulnerability / 脆弱な消費者 / inclusive service / 合理的配慮 / 不公正な契約条項 / 不当な影響力の行使 / 国際標準化機構(ISO) / 金融包摂 / 市場改革 / 契約リスク / 交渉力の濫用 / SDGs(持続可能な開発目標)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、昨今、EU法などにおいて国際的な認知度を高めている「消費者脆弱性」の概念に着目し、判断能力の低下した消費者をアクティヴな法主体として市場社会に(再)包摂することを目指し、契約法を中心とした法・社会制度の再検討を行うものである。
全ての消費者には多様性があることを前提とした上で、市場で起こりうる消費者脆弱性の諸要因(「リスク・ファクター」)に目を向け、それらの発生を法によって予め制御するという発想への転換を基軸に据えている。
本研究を通して、脆弱性の有無にかかわらず、全ての成年者が契約締結可能となる契約制度の設計を目指す。以て、国内・外における市場・取引のあり方に変革をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We all consumers entail possibilities of falling into vulnerable situations during our lifetime. However, even if we are potentially “vulnerable consumers”in this sense, the manifestation of such vulnerabilities can be suppressed, depending on how traders conduct solicitation, how customer service are provided, and how products and services are designed in the first place. The ISO22458 shows us how “consumer vulnerability”can be overcome by "good practices" of organisations which integrate the “outcome-focused” and “proactive” approach in their internal mechanism. Through this research it was found that ISO 224258 as a driver of restraining "consumer vulnerability" in the market, and also of supporting, supplementing, and,if necessary, prepareing the ground for future amendments to the current consumer law. In tandem with this feasible and practical guidance, contract law and consumer law can make market more inclusive and supress exploitation effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消費社会における脆弱性とは、消費者自身の内的属性のみから生じるものではなく、消費者が有する身体的・精神的特徴と市場の条件その他の外部環境との相互作用によって生じるとする「状況的脆弱性」概念に注目することによって、従来からの「脆弱な消費者」をめぐる議論の方向性を大きく転換させた(保護から意思決定支援へ)。
そして、全ての消費者には多様性があることを前提とした上で、市場で消費者脆弱性を引き起こしうる諸要因(「リスクファクター」)に目を向け、法や自主規律を用いてそれらの発生を予め制御しておくという発想を提唱した。以て、判断能力の低下した消費者をアクティヴな法主体として市場に包摂することに貢献した。