A study on the non-financial legal disclosures to encourage for companies to take action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Izumi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50177672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコーポレートガバナンス・コード / 非財務情報の開示 / 遵守または説明 / ESG情報の開示 / 情報開示の規制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イギリスの会社法制・企業実務を主な比較研究の対象として、コーポレートガバナンス・コード(CGC)のように、株式会社に一定の行動をとるよう促す効果のある非財務情報の開示規制について、そうした規制手法の望ましい在り方・効果的な在り方を明らかにし、企業情報の開示規制の進展として位置付けようとするものである。イギリスのCGCが会社法にその基礎をもち、他方わが国のCGCにはそれが希薄であること等の相違を手がかりに、そうした相違の開示実務への影響の検証等を行い、こうした開示規制の有効な在り方等について提言をまとめ、論文の公表やシンポジウム等での意見発信に繋げる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under UK Companies Act, in relation to the ESG matters, certain companies are required to disclose its business model, its policies pursued, its outcome, KPI relevant to its business, and so forth. In addition to these, the new UK regulations 2022 requires to disclose the climate-related financial information consistent with the TCFD recommendations, or to explain why if they have not done so. Under the new requirements, not only risks, but also opportunities related to climate change are highlighted. By these, companies are encouraged to disclose and take actions. SEC also proposed Rules to enhance and standardize climate-related disclosures in March 2022. In addition to publicly quoted companies, the UK new disclosure requirements are applied to large private companies and LLPs. It is important to make the total framework of the company's disclosure regimes aligned with related government departments and regulators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリスの非財務情報の開示制度は、上場会社等にESG(環境・社会・ガバナンス)情報の開示を求める中、ESGに関する企業の取組について、リスク面での管理プロセスへの統合に加え、収益機会と結びつけて開示の意義を捉える方向に進んでいること、また、開示方式として、遵守または説明や報告または説明とともに、方針の策定や目標の設定とその進捗や結果の開示、シナリオ分析など、企業の継続的な取組を促す効果が高い手法が採用されていることを確認した。これは、他の法域でもみられる現象である。開示規制の法源が複数存在する中で、開示負担を軽減し開示の質を向上させるには、開示規制全体の体系的な整備が必要であると考えられる。