Civil Liability for Disclosure Violations in Financial Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WADA Munehisa  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60366987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不実開示 / 金融商品取引法 / 会社法 / 民事責任 / 課徴金 / 証券市場 / クラスアクション / 不法行為
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、証券市場において有価証券の発行会社が不実開示を行った場合に、どの主体に対して、どのように民事責任を課し、投資家等の経済的損失を填補することが適切であるか、ということについて分析・検討を行うものである。具体的には、不実開示が行われた際に、損害の填補に関して責任主体となるなり得る主体(法人としての発行会社、役員、保険会社等)が如何なる形で賠償を負うとするルールにすべきか、ということについて、これまで法学の分野ではあまりなされてこなかった、証券市場・裁判に関する各種情報を用いた統計的分析やモデル分析等を用いながら、最適な責任制度のあり方を導き出すことを試みるものである。’
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines what kind of civil liability system should be constructed in response to false and fraudulent disclosure in the financial market, and how it can effectively deter false and fraudulent disclosure and lead to relief for investors if it occurs. At present, this study confirms that there is a reality that investors are hardly financially compensated due to the low amount of settlement and the complexity of the settlement procedure even in the United States, where there are many securities class cases filed to federal courts. It also confirms that it is difficult to clearly and quantitatively demonstrate the deterrent effect to the extent that it could be useful for future operations and reform relating to the civil liability system for false and fraudulent disclosure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、証券市場における虚偽の情報開示に対し、どのような形の民事責任制度を構築・運用していくことが、効果的な抑止や投資家の救済に繋がるかということについて、法律学のみならず、会計学や経済学等の分野における文献や知見、とりわけ虚偽の情報開に対するの探索・予測を行うことを試みる文献等も踏まえつつ、実証データの分析や経済モデルの構築も試みながら学術的新規性のある検討を行おうとしたものであり、そうした点に社会的意義があるものと考える。