Project/Area Number |
19K01424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
JIMBA KOICHI 獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (60515419)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 終末期医療 / 臨死介助 / 医師介助自殺 / 患者の事前指示 / 手続化(Prozeduralisierung) / 官僚化(Buerokratisierung) / 臨死指示法 / 医療代理 / ドイツ / オーストリア / 死亡指示法 / 終末期ケア / 矯正医療 / 矯正施設 / 高齢被収容者 / 事前指示 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
民事上の制度として諸外国で導入されてきた患者の事前指示及び医療代理に関する法整備は,どのように刑法上の自殺・他殺規制と調整されてきたか。その学問的知見は,従前,我が国で十分に蓄積されてきたとはいえない。この点の分析を介して,医療における適正手続を保障する観点から,最終的に「法は,どのようなかたちで,人生の終焉に関わるべきか」という制度設計の妥当な在り方を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, assisted dying legislation in German-speaking countries has come to refer to a theory called “proceduralization (Prozeduralisierung)”. It relates the permissibility of assisted dying itself to a procedural (formal) rule represented by the "Patientenverfuegung" (patient's advance directive). This study introduces such a situation of discussion in the region. Furthermore, this trend toward proceduralization can be considered as a tendency in medical law to transfer individual self-determination to a third party in practice. However, according to such proceduralization, assisted dying legislation may also lead to a disregard for self-determination regarding death because of the emphasis on objective criteria for judgment. In this sense, the “bureaucratization (Buerokratisierung)” of assisted dying legislation is also a concern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
いわゆる終末期医療の臨床現場を巡る悩ましい問題に関して,我が国では,従前から各関連機関ないし団体により,各種指針が策定されている。ただし,このような各種指針による手続の順守が実体(刑)法上,どのような効果をもたらすかは,実際のところ,明らかではない。 このような問題意識に対応する学問的視点として,特に,ドイツ語圏の法学分野では,「手続化(Prozeduralisierung)」と呼称される鍵概念が考察されてきた。本研究は,具体的立法例も確認しながら,かかる手続化論における議論内容を紹介するものである。それにより,我が国における将来的な規制化の方向性にも,一定の示唆が得られるものと思われる。