The Acquisition of Law Enforcement Capability by the President of the United States without Relying on the Law: Focusing on the Presidential Memorandum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Umekawa  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40635033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 和行  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (90433119)
梅川 葉菜  駒澤大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60780517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアメリカ政治 / 大統領制 / 大統領令 / 大統領覚書
Outline of Research at the Start
アメリカ大統領は様々な形式で行政組織に命令を下す。その総称は「大統領令」と呼ばれる。典型は、具体的な法律を明記して行政組織に法執行を命じる行政命令(executive order)だが、オバマ政権とトランプ政権では大統領覚書(presidential memorandum)が増加している。覚書では根拠法は示さなくともよいとされる。さらに覚書の中には、大統領に法律上の権限がないはずの事柄について命じるものもある。なぜ、どのようにアメリカ大統領は法律に依拠しない形で命令を下すのだろうか。そして、憲法上の抑制と均衡から逸脱するように見える大統領の行動に、他の部局はどのように対抗しうるのだろうか。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The typical order issued by the President of the United States to an administrative agency is an executive order, which specifies the law upon which the order is based and orders the administrative agency to enforce the law. Since the Obama administration, however, presidential memorandum has been on the rise. The characteristic feature of a memorandum is that it does not need to indicate the law on which it is based. If the president can act as if he has authority by memorandum, it could upend the separation of powers system, which is primarily intended to curb the power of the president. This study clarifies why and how memoranda have come to be used more frequently since the Obama administration, and what measures have been taken by other actors to counter memoranda.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年にトランプ政権が誕生した当初、日本の新聞では毎日のように「大統領令」による政策変更が報じられた。しかし、当時の日本では「大統領令」についての認識は不十分であった。そもそも、日本語の「大統領令」は、行政命令(executive order)や大統領覚書(presidential memorandum)などの複数の命令形式の総称であり、実は、相当する言葉はアメリカにはない(強いて言えばpresidential actionsになる)。本研究は大統領覚書の分析を通じて、アメリカ大統領がどのように権力を行使しているのかについての分析を行い、日本におけるアメリカ理解の進展に寄与した。