How Has Party Polarization Changed the U.S. Federal Judiciary? An Analysis of Presidential Nominations to Lower Court Posts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okayama Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (70272408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ合衆国 / 司法 / 大統領 / 政治任命 / 裁判官人事 / 政党政治 / アメリカ / 官僚制 / 司法人事 / 連邦議会 / 二大政党 / 司法政治 / 分極化 / 二大政党制 / イデオロギー / アメリカ政治
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アメリカで進んでいる二大政党のイデオロギー的分極化が、司法府の裁判官の構成をどう変えてきたのかを検討する。具体的には、連邦レベルの裁判官の大多数を占める下級審の指名に着目し、カーター政権以降の全下級審人事指名約4000件に関する独自のデータセットを用いた分析と、分極化初期のカーター政権、近年の民主党オバマ政権、共和党トランプ政権による指名がどう進められたのかのケース分析を組み合わせて研究を進める。それにより、大統領の人事戦略の規定要因、政党による人事・人選の違い、そして分極化による司法人事の長期的な変容のあり方を総合的に明らかにし、現代政党政治と司法の理解に貢献しようとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project addressed how the ideological polarization of the major parties in the US has altered the characteristics of federal lower court judges, who are nominated and appointed by the President. Particularly noteworthy is the substantial rise in the appointment of lawyers with experience working within the executive branch, primarily as government lawyers, to appellate courts. Two reasons drive these appointments. First, the policy preferences of these lawyers are widely recognized by fellow partisans, enabling the president to nominate them with confidence. Second, and more significantly, it is anticipated that these lawyers have developed a disposition to support the extensive use of presidential power through their experiences in the executive branch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカの裁判官人事の研究では従来、大統領の指名を受けて議会上院がそれをどう承認するかに関心が集中しており、大統領側がどのような指名を行うかの分析は本格化して間もない状況にある。指名の分析も、大統領がどの裁判官ポストを優先するのかといった検討が中心で、裁判所が出す判決の内容に直接影響しうる、どんな人物が重視されるのかに関する研究は意外にも手薄である。本研究課題の分析は、大統領がどう権力拡大を目指すのかという、大統領研究について重要なテーマと関連づける形で新たな知見を示すという形でこの分野に貢献している。