Examining the Ministry of Education's policy orientation in publishing Kokutai no Hongi in opposition to the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Showa ishin movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA KAZUHIDE  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (10247778)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords國體の本義 / 文部省 / 教学刷新評議会 / 国内思想戦 / 政策志向性 / 知識人 / 読書人 / 原理日本社 / 京都学派 / 昭和維新運動 / 内務省
Outline of Research at the Start
文部省は、1936年度末に『國體の本義』を刊行した。政治思想史的には、これは日本の超国家主義化の代表例とされている。日本の國體を賞揚し、日本国家の素晴らしさを説く小冊子が、全国の教育現場などに大量に行き渡っていったからである。しかし、文部省の政策として見れば、そこには内務省や昭和維新運動に対する戦略的な布石としての意図が見受けられる。
「文部省は、省内人事を支配してきた内務省からの独立を目指し、また、教育現場への左翼・陸軍・昭和維新運動の影響力排除を目指し、『國體の本義』刊行によって、國體論を主導して官庁としての立場を強化しようと図ったのではないか」という仮説を、本研究は検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kokutai no Hongi (Cardinal Principles of the National Entity of Japan) was edited and published by the Ministry of Education in 1937. In this book, the Ministry critiqued the ideologies of foreign worship as well as xenophobia in congruence with the 1936 report of the Council for Education Renewal. Bureaucrats at that time also asserted their opposition to Marxism and requested a review of Japanese statism by publishing this text to elucidate the Kokutai. The ambitious stance of this volume was reflected in the assertive tone of its title, which denoted “the true meaning of Kokutai” but did not reflect the humbler tenor of “a commentary on the true meaning of Kokutai.” This attitude could be inferred as the Ministry of Education’s intent to take the initiative of interpreting the Kokutai ideology against rivals such as the Ministry of Home Affairs or the activists of the Showa ishin movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文部省刊行の『國體の本義』は、昭和戦前期の政治思想史上の重要な出版物として意味を持つものであると同時に、官庁の事業として政策的意義を持ち、当時の政治過程における独特の文脈的意義を持つものである。本研究は、その政策的・文脈的意義の解明に取り組むとともに、思想内容の曖昧さにも注目し、昭和10年代日本の國體論を政治思想と政治過程の両面から把握しようとする所に学術的意義を有する。この昭和10年代は、国家主義的な思想の流行と政治権力の強大化とが同時に進行した時期でもある。本研究の社会的意義は、この時期の日本への理解を深めることに、ささやかながらも貢献しうる所にある。