A Study on the Secretariat Organization in Japanese Municipalities - the Picture and Function of Finance Section in Japanese Prefectural Governments =
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Naoto  京都橘大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60803939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 望  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70404952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords状況定義 / 限定合理性 / 組織と環境 / 情報処理システム / インセンティブ / 認知的組織理論 / マニフェストの機能と官房組織 / 双対原理から相関原理へ / コンティンジェンシー理論の検討 / 管理的政策 / 標準作業手続き / マニフェスト / 総合計画 / 地方創生戦略 / トップダウン / 代表性 / 自律性 / 標準作業手順 / 測定可能性 / 本人・代理人関係 / ミドル・アップダウン / 自治体官房組織 / 予算編成過程
Outline of Research at the Start
1990年代の地方分権の始まり以降、自治体の政策形成および組織編成に変化が現れ、持続している。この変化は自治体組織内の決定プロセスを経て生じており、その中心は財政課や企画課、人事課などの「自治体官房系組織」である。
本研究は、官房系組織の代表として、自治体の政策形成に大きな影響を与える財政課を対象とし、①予算編成の実態と変化、②財政課と首長および議会の関係の変化、③財政課の人材育成システムの変化という3つの観点から、全都道府県へのアンケートおよび職員インタビューを通して自治体における財政課の機能とその変化を調査し、政策形成の変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organization is a combination of the field and the management organization. The field organization perceives the situation through routines, while management understands more flexibly. Simon defined the situation in which the understanding of the environment changes depending on one's position in the organization as the definition of the situation (endogenous variable) arising from the bounded rationality of humans. The function of an organization is defined by the correlation between these two endogenous variables.
Applying this perspective to the fiscal department of a municipality, its function is to mediate the definition of the situation between the field and top management through the budgeting. The function of a changing fiscal department is defined by the correlation between the situation definitions of the field and management. When the situation definitions of top management and the field coincide, its function becomes stronger, and when they do not, it becomes weaker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織の機能が現場とマネジメントの状況定義の相関関係に規定されることは、組織の経済学のなかでも情報の経済学の知見である。現在、行政組織論についてはプリンシパル・エージェント理論等、インセンティブ組織論が主流となっているが、サイモンが指摘するように、インセンティブの根底には情報構造がある。本研究は、このような情報の面から組織を理解するものであり、自治体組織のみならず組織一般の原理的な理解に繋がる。
インセンティブ中心の理論は、構成員のモチベーションやコミットメントに重点がおかれ、彼らに負荷がかかる難点を生む傾向がある。現在注目されている人的資本理論も情報理論の観点からの検討が必要になる。