The role of empathy in reconciliation: for effective apologies and lasting forgiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2020-2022)
International University of Japan (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Naoko  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 教授 (10598668)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords和解 / 共感 / 謝罪 / 赦し / 記憶 / 花岡事件 / 中国人強制労働 / 広島安野 / バターン死の行進 / フィリピン / 学際的研究 / 政治的和解 / 寛容 / 国家補償 / 対話 / 戦後補償
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、第二次大戦後の戦後補償の和解過程で、謝罪と赦しの逆行 (加害側による謝罪の否定と被害側による被害の政治化)を引き起こしていると考えられる「共感(相手の立場を相手の視点で理解する姿勢)の欠如」を研究する。国際関係学の和解理論を、哲学、心理学、宗教学での「共感」概念に基づき精緻化し、共感に影響しうる4つの要素(被害者と加害者の社会的所属の同一性、加害側による被害性への認識、被害側による加害の政治的正当性の評価、記憶の抑圧)の理論的位置づけを明確にする。そして4つの事例(米軍捕虜強制労働、ナチスによる東欧強制労働、中国人強制労働、東京空爆被害)で、和解における共感の役割を実証的に研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research demonstrates that compassion facilitates sustainable reconciliation in postwar compensation. It hypothesizes that compassion positively corresponds with the level of a sense of social belonging shared between the victims and the perpetrator, that of the perpetrator’s understanding of the harms done to the victims, the understanding of the political validity of perpetration, and the absence of suppression of the memories of perpetration and suffering. The empirical study dealt with four cases: the use of forced labor in Eastern Europe under Nazi rule, the Japanese army’s abuse of American POWs, the Japanese army's forced labor of Chinese workers, and the U.S. air raids on Japan. The research has found that the first two elements facilitate compassion but that victims reject any justification of perpetration. Furthermore, the suppression of victims’memory stimulated their resistance against oblivion. Politics and economy also affect reconciliation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、内戦や政治的抑圧が終焉した後の移行期正義が問題となる国や社会においても活かされると考えられる。本研究は、持続的な和解には、「共感」が重要であり、政治的経済的な外的要因の影響も存在し、さらに被害者にとっての「記憶」も役割を果たすことを、理論的実証的に明らかにした。確かに和解過程は、事象や国・地域、さらには文化にも影響されるので、事例ごとに対応するきめ細かな和解策対応も重要である。しかし、持続可能な和解に共通する核心部分を明らかにすることによってこそ、世界各地の移行期正義、和解政策のための共通の軸となる視点を提供しうるものである。