Shaping America's Cold War Policy in Southeast Asia: What drove U.S. diplomacy to be more ideological?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Torikata Yuko  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60467503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際関係史 / アメリカ外交史 / 脱植民地化 / 冷戦史 / 同盟関係 / アジア / 欧米関係 / 東南アジア / 冷戦 / 同盟 / 外交史 / アメリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
アメリカは戦後、世界的覇権を確立して以降、ベトナム戦争やイラク戦争など、長期的視野を欠いた無謀な軍事介入を重ねてきた。しかも、戦争開始に至る過程ではよく似たパターンが繰り返されており、個々の指導者らの誤りや体質に問題があるというより、むしろ背後にアメリカ外交の構造的な特徴が隠されていることが強く示唆される。本研究は、ベトナム戦争の泥沼への起点となった40年代から50年代の東南アジアへの介入が、いかに始まり深まっていったのかを実証的に跡付けることで、この構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous literature on U.S. diplomacy in the early phase of the Cold War tends to treat U.S. policies toward each Southeast Asian country as independent from each other. However, by examining PPS 51, a policy document of the State Department, in order to explore the origins of the U.S. intervention in Vietnam, it is found that the U.S. State Department applied lessons drawn from its engagement in the Dutch-Indonesian War to the handling of the French Indochina War. Thus, our findings clearly show that the involvements in these two wars were closely interconnected. So, to figure out the whole picture of the origins of the Vietnam War, it is important for us to take into account U.S. policies toward other parts of Southeast Asia, such as Indonesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、戦後アメリカの東南アジア外交の起源の一つを解明し、アメリカが戦後初めてこの地域に介入したものの先行研究で忘れられがちであったインドネシア独立戦争がもたらしたアメリカ外交へのインパクトを再発見し再評価を行ったことである。さらに冷戦と脱植民地化・民族自決の推進の動きが錯綜する東南アジア各地の情勢について米国務省は政権内や議会でコンセンサスを形成するために行った「反共の論理」を強調する言説が政策の「イデオロギー化」を招きアメリカ外交の手足を縛っていく過程を解明した。これは今日にも通じるアメリカ外交の構造的なパターンを示しており社会的意義も包摂する研究成果として位置づけられよう。