Mechanism Design in Public Project Decision Problems: Theory and Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamato Takehiko  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90246778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀋 俊毅  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (10432460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカニズム・デザイン / 実験経済学 / ミクロ経済学 / ゲーム理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ある一定の規模の公共財を供給するか否かを決める公共プロジェクトの実施問題について、理論的に性能が良いとされているメカニズムと自発的支払メカニズムのパフォーマンスを同じ経済環境の下で、経済実験を行い比較する。配分の効率性、公共プロジェクト実施に関する決定の妥当性、メカニズムへの参加インセンティブ等の観点からどちらが優れているかを分析する。これにより、メカニズム・デザインの分野で提唱されてきた理論的に優れたメカニズムが現実に用いられる可能性はあるのかという疑問に対して答え、実験結果を踏まえて、公共プロジェクトの制度設計の理論を再構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conduct an experimental comparison of two well-known mechanisms for undertaking a binary public project: the pivotal mechanism and the voluntary contribution mechanism. We then observe that the voluntary contribution mechanism works better than the pivotal mechanism from the perspectives of Pareto efficiency, individual rationality, and surplus maximization.
We also compare the voluntary contribution mechanism with any mechanism attaining Pareto-efficient allocations when each agent can choose whether he/she participates in the mechanism for the provision of a non-excludable public good. We find that, in our participation game, the voluntary contribution mechanism, because of its higher participation probability in the unique symmetric mixed strategy Nash equilibrium, may perform better than any Pareto-efficient mechanism in terms of the equilibrium expected provision level of the public good and the equilibrium expected payoff of each agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある一定の規模の公共財を供給するか否かを決める公共プロジェクトの実施問題において、自発的支払メカニズムの方がピボタル・メカニズムより高いパフォーマンスを示すことを実験で発見した。さらに、公共財供給メカニズムに各主体が参加するか否かを決めるケースでは、自発的支払メカニズムの方がパレート効率なメカニズムより良い結果を導く可能性を指摘した。これらの結果は、全員参加の場合には自発的支払メカニズムはパレート効率な配分を達成できないものの、自発的支払メカニズムの方がよりうまく機能する可能性を示唆し、現実社会でなぜ自発的支払メカニズムが多く用いられているかについて一つの説明を与えている。