The effect of macreconomic policies on structural change and economic growth: A Keynesian approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Shinya  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80452184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二部門モデル / ケインズ派 / ミッション志向 / 構造変化 / 経済成長 / 公共調達 / 産業政策 / クラスター分析 / 二重労働市場 / 個人的所得分配 / 最低賃金 / 制度的調整 / 所得格差 / 機能的所得分配 / 財政政策 / 金融政策 / 稼働率 / 経済政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ケインズ型動学マクロモデルを多部門に拡張し,財政金融政策によってもたらされるある特定の産業の成長と衰退が経済成長の源泉になりうる条件を析出する。具体的には,第1に低生産性部門と高生産性部門からなる二部門モデルを構築し,財政政策の変化に基づく低生産性部門から高生産性部門への需要のシフトが,産業レベルおよびマクロレベルの経済成長率と失業率に与える影響を分析する。第2に輸出財生産部門と国内財生産部門からなる二部門モデルを構築し,各部門における資本生産性・労働生産性の上昇,並びにマクロレベルの金融政策の変化が産業レベルおよびマクロレベルのパフォーマンスに与える効果を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a two-sector model consisting of sector that aligns with the government's mission and sector that does not align with the mission, and theoretically investigated the effects of public procurement on each industry and macro-level performance. When the government prioritizes spending on the first sector, which is in line with its mission, the rate of capacity utilization in the first sector increases, whereas that in the second sector decreases. Moreover, the macroeconomic rates of capacity utilization and economic growth are promoted when labor productivity in the first sector is sufficiently higher than that in the second sector. Furthermore, if similar conditions are satisfied, goods that are in line with the mission tend to increase relative to goods that are not in line with the mission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会課題の解決が急務となっていることは論を俟たない。しかし問題解決が急務であるからこそ,社会はしばしば即効性のある答えや策を求めがちである。社会的なミッションに沿う財はしばしば未発達な幼稚産業であるがゆえに,そうした財を生産する産業は初期時点では労働生産性が低い。そのため,ミッションに沿う産業を政府が公共調達によって支援しても,マクロレベルの成長には結びつかない。とはいえミッションに沿う産業は将来性があり,その労働生産性は急速に成長する可能性がある。ミッションに沿う産業に対する政府の支援は,その開始当初は効果が薄いかもしれないが,時間がたつにつれてマクロレベルの大きな成果を生み出すことになる。