Project/Area Number |
19K01551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Shimokawa Tetsuya 東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 教授 (30366447)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 神経経済学 / 統計的パターン認識 / Rational inattention / 意思決定 / 金融統計学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
経済意思決定において、情報の取捨選択の問題はこれまで重要な問題であり続けている。近年急速に発展しているRational inattention modelは、限定合理性に関する古典的な問題意識を受け継ぎ、かつ情報理論を自然な形で人間の意思決定モデルに融合させた点において非常に重要であり、今後当該研究分野において中心的な役割を果たすと考えられる。本研究の目的は、連続型投資意思決定課題を用いて、実証的な観点からこのRational inattention modelに基礎付けを与えることであり、さらに進んで情報の取捨選択を加味し意思決定モデルを精緻化することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study are: 1. to empirically verify the cognitive validity of the Rational Inattention Model, 2. to construct a decision-making model that takes into account information selection behavior, and 3. to clarify the implications of the equilibrium model. Regarding the 1st point, we found that the Rational inattention model is consistent with people's cognitive activities from the perspective of biological information (changes in blood hemoglobin concentration and eye gaze information). For 2, we also examined known decision biases and market environment factors, and constructed a model with higher prediction accuracy. However, due to the delay in the experiment with the Corona vortex, we were unable to reach a clear conclusion on 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経済意思決定において、情報の取捨選択の問題はこれまで重要な問題であり続けている。近年急速に発展しているRational inattention モデルは、限定合理性に関する古典的な問題意識を受け継ぎ、かつ情報理論を自然な形で人間の意思決定モデルに融合させた点において非常に重要であり、今後当該研究分野において中心的な役割を果たすと考えられる。 しかしながら現時点において、Rational inattention モデルを認知的・実証的に基礎付けた研究はない。本研究はこの点に貢献する。