Inequality Analysis in a Macroeconomic Dynamic Model with the Heterogeneity of Individual Utility Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Yasuhiro  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10552200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三野 和雄  京都大学, 経済研究所, 特任教授 (00116675)
胡 云芳  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30379466)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家計の異質性 / 経済成長 / 国際貿易 / 不平等分析 / 経済主体の異質性 / 新古典派成長モデル / 貿易 / 分布関数 / 資源配分 / 構造変化 / 不平等 / 経済動学
Outline of Research at the Start
所得不平等を分析する上で、個人の異質性をモデルに反映することは重要である。そこで、本研究では、家計の効用関数の異質性が不平等に果たす役割について解明する。この課題に包括的に取り組むため、閉鎖経済モデルと、国際貿易を考慮する開放経済モデルでの国内の不平等分析を行う。開放経済モデルを扱う理由は、貿易構造が国内の所得不平等に与える効果を考慮するためである。最終的に、数値シミュレーションを実施し、財政政策の所得層ごとに異なる量的効果などを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, assuming the heterogeneity of initial capital stock held by individuals and individual utility functions, we analyze domestic and global inequality using a closed economy model and an open economy model. Specifically, in the closed economy model, we use the Ramsey model to analytically demonstrate how individuals' initial assets and risk aversion affect their capital stock. We show that a unique steady state exists. Additionally, we conduct numerical simulations using real income data in the United States. In the open economy model, we utilize the Heckscher-Ohlin model to analytically show that differences in initial income distribution lead to global inequality through international trade in the case of non-homothetic utility functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資産や選好(好み)が異なる個人が存在する経済において解析分析をする場合、多くの研究では、初期の経済と長期の均衡の経済とを切り離すことで、分析を容易にする工夫をしていた。しかし、本研究ではそれらを切り離さずに、初期に資産の多い(少ない)個人、リスクに寛容な(リスクを回避する)個人といった異質な個人を想定したうえで、解析分析可能な枠組みを工夫し、長期の均衡が一意に存在することを証明した。更に、米国の所得データを利用し、シミュレーションを実施し、現実の所得分布の推移を踏まえ、将来の不平等の経過を提示した。又、貿易する2国において、世界・国内不平等がどう変化するかについて分析した。