Fair ranking and profit-sharing rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kongo Takumi  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70579664)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords提携型ゲーム / 公理的特徴付け / シャプレー値 / 均等分配値 / 余剰均等分配値 / ナルプレイヤー / 公平性 / 貢献の循環均衡 / 貢献の均衡 / 第1価格オークション / 加重分配値 / 余剰加重分配値 / 経済理論
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の参加者の活動がそれぞれ様々な数字のデータで表され、また、その参加者の活動が全体としてなんらかの経済的利益を発生させる状況を考察対象とする。そういった状況で、それぞれの参加者の活動を評価・比較し参加者を適切に順位付ける方法と、参加者全体の活動の結果発生した経済的利益を参加者間で適切に分配する方法を理論的に考察する。理論的な考察としてはゲーム理論を主としたアプローチをとる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Problems such as the distribution of profits from cross-industry collaboration products were discussed. In other words, methods for fairly distributing the economic surplus generated by multiple participants taking coordinated action among them was considered. One economic model that adequately describes such a situation, coalitional game, is the focus of this study. The various forms of fairness that appropriately link the performance of each participant in the situation to the distribution of profits, and the full range of solutions (profit-sharing methods) based on each of these forms of fairness, were each identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究結果は異業種コラボのようなビジネスの現場に限らず、利害の対立と一致が併存する様々な社会問題において、利害対立を乗り越えた解決策の検討に有益である。とくに、協調の前提となり得る公平性を複数の視点から吟味し、また、それぞれの公平性に立脚したあらゆる解決策をそれぞれ明確にした研究結果から、提携型ゲームとして表現できる社会問題の解決は、今回明確にされた解決策の中から社会的に何を選択するかという点に還元されたと解釈できる。