Early modern British controversy over paper credit and funds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionOhtsuki City College
Principal Investigator
Ito Seiichiro  大月短期大学, 経済科, 教授(移行) (20255582)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords初期近代 / イギリス / 銀行 / 道徳性 / 経済思想 / ブリテン / 17世紀 / 18世紀 / 紙券信用
Outline of Research at the Start
金融の拡大と破綻という繰り返しは、南海泡沫事件以降今日に至ってもなお続くが、本研究では、こうした金融の可能性と不安定性の問題を、17世紀末のイングランド銀行設立の頃の土地銀行論争、それに続くチャールズ・ダヴナント、ジョン・ロー、サー・ジェームス・スチュアート、アダム・スミスらが展開した紙券信用論とその継承関係に焦点をあて、17世紀末来の議論において、紙券の過剰発行の危険、銀行経営の破綻が常に懸念され、そうした問題に対する対策として、紙券信用の裏づけとなる、担保、基金を十分なものとするだけでなく、それが組織としていかに信頼に足るものとして管理されるべきかが最大の検討課題となっていたことを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the issues around the potential and uncertainty of credit by focusing the consecutive discussions about paper-credit which were evolved in Britain by land-bank projectors in the end of the seventeenth century, Charles Davenant, John Law, Sir James Steuart and Adam Smith. I demonstrated that, on the one hand, these discussions emphasised the quantitative unlimitedness of credit, but,on the other hand, they were concerned about the danger of over-issue and the collapse of bank-management and their most essential issues were how to make a sufficient fund or security to underpin paper credit for remedying the problems and how to make such an institution reliable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代に至るまで金融危機が起こるたびに、それはなにか例外的な悲運のように語られ、道を踏み外した自らを戒めることが繰り返されてきた。しかし、そもそも「近代」というものを作り上げていった近代初期の思想家たちは、危機とは必然的に、そして生来的に我々の社会が抱えているものであり、それを普通ではない、anormalなものではなく、むしろ常に内在するものと考えていた。本研究では金融に関する思想史を振り返ることによって、彼らが知的に葛藤したのは、anormalなものを排除するのではなく、どう共生するかにあったということを、現代人に喚起することに本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。