A study on the empirical analysis of business fluctuations mechanism using big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2022-2023)
Niigata University of Management (2020-2021)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kyo Koki  岐阜聖徳学園大学, DX推進センター, 教授 (70254662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姚 峰  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90284348)
野田 英雄  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 教授 (90347724)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords景気変動の予測分析 / 景気変動のメカニズムの解明 / 景気動向指数の構築 / 経済指標の変動分析 / ベイズ法 / 時系列の成分分解 / ビッグデータの利活用 / 景気循環における時変構造 / 景気変動のメカニズム / ビッグデータ / 景気の予測分析 / 株価変動の分析 / 景気変動指標の構築 / 原油価格の分析 / 国際間の関連分析 / 景気動向指標の構築 / 日本の経済分析 / 新型コロナウイルス感染拡大の影響分析 / 景気予測 / 経済変動分析 / 原油価格変動分析 / 経済変動 / 動的構造分析 / 経済データ分析 / 景気動向 / 実証研究 / 統計解析 / 日本経済
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の各種経済指標と国内総生産(GDP)との動的関係を解析し、経済指標とGDPとのフィードバックループを解明するために、景気変動メカニズムに関する実証分析の統計モデルを構築する。また、構築した景気変動メカニズムの統計モデルに日銀短観、日経POS情報サービスや貿易・金融などのビッグデータを利用する方法を提案し、精確性と迅速性の両面から実用性の高い景気変動予測分析のツールを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the rapid development of ICT, the utilization of big data has become possible, and methods of data analysis are continually evolving. In this context, effectively utilizing big data to accurately and quickly grasp economic trends is an important issue not only for policymakers but also for economic entities such as entrepreneurs. This study aimed to achieve the following three points with a focus on the analysis of Japan's business cycles. First, we established a new method for analyzing economic trends using big data. Second, to establish this method, we developed basic modeling techniques and fundamental tools for statistical analysis. Third, we analyzed the dynamics in the relationship between economic fluctuations and related indicators, thereby broadly elucidating the mechanisms of business cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ビッグデータを活用した新たな景気動向分析法の確立や景気循環メカニズムの解明に貢献した。これにより、経済主体はより正確かつ迅速に景気の動向を把握し、政策当局は効果的な政策立案を支援できる。具体的には、本研究では新規の景気循環指標を構築する哲学と統計的手法の確立とともに、そのための時系列の成分分解のモデリング手法も開発した。また、景気変動と経済指標の関係におけるダイナミクスを分析し、景気循環のメカニズムを解明する方法論は世界的にも先端的な成果となるため、本研究は学術的にも、経済学や統計学の発展に寄与し、社会的には、経済活動の安定化や企業の戦略立案に大きな役立ちをもたらすであろう。