Semiparametric inference for multivariate fractional processes and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Narukawa Masaki  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (30588489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実数和分過程 / 多変量時系列 / セミパラメトリック推定 / Taper / 共和分 / 実数共和分過程 / 共和分検定 / 長期記憶 / セミパラメトリック推測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では多変量実数和分過程に従う時系列を対象として,変数間の長期相互関係を明らかにする上で有用なアプローチである定常・非定常の実数共和分分析や頻繁に直面する困難な問題である見せかけの(疑似)長期記憶性を包括的に扱える一般的な枠組みの下でより実用性の高いセミパラメトリックな推測理論を構築することを目指しており,現実の経済・ファイナンスデータ分析へと応用することで新たな知見を引き出すことが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a two-step approach to semiparametrically estimate fractional cointegration with the fractionally integrated parameters in potentially nonstationary multivariate time series by combining the narrow-band least squares method and the multivariate local Whittle method with the efficient tapering incorporated. Furthermore, a Hausman-type test statistic was constructed from the multivariate local Whittle likelihood to detect the existence of fractional cointegration. In addition to deriving the asymptotic properties of the estimators and the test statistic, their finite sample performance was investigated by numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多変量時系列解析において実数共和分分析は有用かつ魅力的な手法の一つであるが,強弱双方の実数共和分関係や一般的な変量数を想定した既存研究は少ない上にほとんどが制約的な側面を有している状況下で,単一方程式モデルに基づいているものの計算負荷が比較的抑えられ効率性も保ちつつ安定したセミパラメトリック推測を行えうる実用性の高い頑健なアプローチを提案している本研究はこの分析に新たな進展をもたらすと考えられる.