Bayesian Time Series Analysis of Limit Order Processes in Financial Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuma Teruo  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90303049)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金融高頻度データ / 指値注文 / 継続時間モデル / ベイズ統計学 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、金融市場における資産価格形成の解明を目的とし、指値注文(売買価格を指定する注文)の発生メカニズムを説明するための新しいモデルを提案するとともに、提案モデルを推定するための新しいアルゴリズムの開発を行う。本研究で提案する新モデルの大きな特徴としては、注文発生間隔のモデルに1日の取引時間中の周期的変動パターン(日中季節性)、市場に出されている指値注文の状況(板情報)、さらには買い注文と売り注文の相互作用を反映させている点があげられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as a model to explain the generating mechanism of limit orders (orders that specify the bid or ask price) in financial markets, we proposed an extension of the ACD (Autoregressive Conditional Duration) model as well as the SCD (Stochastic Conditional Duration) model in which intraday seasonality and limit order book information (the price and quantity of limit orders) are incorporated. We also developed a new efficient algorithm for Bayesian estimation of the proposed models via Markov chain Monte Carlo. We estimated the proposed models with the data of limit orders in the Tokyo Stock Exchange, and examined influences of indicators related to the market liquidity upon time intervals between limit orders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で新たに開発されたSCDモデルのベイズ推定ためのアルゴリズムは、先行研究で使用されてきた手法と比べて、(1)日中季節性の多項式近似を他のパラメータと同時に推定できる、(2)マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法のためのサンプリングを安定して実現できる、(3)継続時間の分布として推定が比較的容易である指数分布を仮定した場合のみならずガンマ分布やワイブル分布を仮定した場合でも安定的に推定できる、などという特徴を有する。この手法はSCDモデルと似た構造を持つSV (Stochastic Volatility)モデルにも適用できるため、 計量ファイナンスの分野で幅広く応用されることが期待される。