Financial Risk Analysis using High Dimensional and/or High Frequency Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Asai Manabu  創価大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90319484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高次元データ / 高頻度データ / 金融資産リスク / 高次元 / 高頻度 / 実現ボラティリティ / 実現共分散 / リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高次元かつ高頻度データを用いて、共分散の新たなモデルを提案し、その実用性を検証していく。共分散のモデルでは、資産の数が増えるにしたがって、パラメータの数が2乗のオーダーで増えてしまうという問題がある。この点を考慮して、①ネットワーク型確率的ボラティリティ変動モデル、②主成分分析の考えを拡張した実現共分散モデル、③標準化による共分散構造の単純化の3点をテーマに研究を行い、その成果を3編の論文にまとめていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the analysis of risks of financial assets, the risk is measure by the return volatility (standard deviation or variance). In recent years, high-dimensional and/or high-frequency data are available, and thus researchers can estimate time-varying risks more accurately. In this research project, I focused on three topics; (i) network volatility models, (ii) high-dimensional covariance model for high-frequency data, and (iii) Asymptotic property of QML estimator for the transformed BEKK models. The research results are summarized in eleven articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融資産のリスク分析において、高次元・高頻度データが使えるようになってきたとはいえ、その研究は緒に就いたばかりである。実用的なモデルを考案し、リスクの予測力の向上に役立てていくことは、実務上非常に重要である。