A theoretical analysis on environmental regulations and development of environmental technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics (2022-2023)
Hiroshima University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tomoda Yasunobu  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30437280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大堀 秀一  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70378959)
DAVIS COLIN  同志社大学, 国際教育インスティテュート, 教授 (70432557)
紀國 洋  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90312339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境政策 / 環境技術開発投資 / 廃棄物政策 / 環境CSR企業 / 株式市場 / 環境活動株主 / 企業の製品開発 / 環境規制 / 環境投資のインセンティブ / 環境技術開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、2つの個別研究プロジェクトを設定する。第一プロジェクトでは、産業組織論において研究が進んできた参入阻止モデルの枠組みを応用し、先進的な企業による環境技術開発が参入阻止として機能する条件を導出する。第二プロジェクトでは、企業内プロセス・イノベーションモデルを応用し、政府による最適な環境規制強化スピードを導出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically identify incentives for firms to voluntarily invest in environmental technology development in advance of the introduction of regulations by the government. In particular, taking into account the strategic behavior of firms, we found that the voluntary investment in environmental technology development by firms in advance of government environmental regulations is not always desirable in terms of economic welfare.
Furthermore, we were able to establish two research themes derived from this research project. We wrote two papers which ware published in a peer-reviewed journals on environmental economics during the term of this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言うまでもなく環境問題は世界的な喫緊の最重要課題の1つであり、環境問題を改善する最大の希望は技術開発である。各国の政府は様々な環境規制を導入しており、企業もさまざまな技術開発を行っている。利潤を追求する企業が環境規制導入前に自主的に環境技術開発を行う多くの事例が観察されており、このような企業のインセンティブの解明を試みる理論研究も存在する。我々は既存の理論モデルを発展させ、このような自主的な環境投資に関する企業の戦略的行動の経済厚生を考察し、新しい結果を導いた。