Economic Analysis of Incentive Policies to Promote the Use of Generic Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2021-2022)
Setsunan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Kohei  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60463204)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬価基準改定 / 薬剤費抑制 / 抗精神病薬市場 / 離散選択モデル / 診療報酬改定 / 薬価制度 / ジェネリック医薬品 / インセンティブ政策 / 需要関数 / ジェネリック / 薬価
Outline of Research at the Start
伸び続ける薬剤費の適正化に向け、我が国は患者、医師の双方に対して、ジェネリック医薬品の普及を促すインセンティブを導入してきた。結果として、ジェネリック医薬品の使用割合は2007年の34.9%から2017年の65.8%へ順調に増加してきたものの、政府が目標とする80%には及ばない状況にある。本研究は、患者、医師に導入されたインセンティブ政策の効果を個別に計測することで、患者、医師いずれへのインセンティブがより有効だったかを明らかにし、更なる普及に向けた制度設計に資するエビデンスを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on incentive policies for patients and doctors that were introduced in 2016 to promote the use of generic drugs, and examines whether the incentive policy for patients or doctors contributed to the promotion of generic drugs. A discrete choice demand function was estimated for the antipsychotic drug market, and simulations was performed using the results. As a result of the simulations, the policy to reduce the price of newly launched generic drugs introduced as an incentive for patients increased the use of generic drug by 1.9 percentage points, contributing to reducing drug costs by 3.85 billion yen in two years (FY2016-2017) On the other hand, the effect of suppressing drug costs due to incentive policies for doctors was 0.76 billion yen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伸び続ける薬剤費の抑制は各国共通の政策課題である。日本も薬価基準改定、診療報酬改定を通じて、患者、医師に対して、より安価なジェネリック医薬品の使用を促すインセンティブ政策を導入してきた。結果として、ジェネリック医薬品の使用割合は2007年の34.9%から2017年には65.8%へと大幅に増大したが、患者、医師いずれへのインセンティブがより有効だったかは明らかではなく、実証的な課題として残されている。この実証的な課題への回答を提示する本研究の分析結果は学術面への貢献のみならず、ジェネリック医薬品の更なる普及に向けた、今後のインセンティブ設計に対しても重要な知見を提供する。