Empirical Estimations of the Relationship between Farm Size and Productivity in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hoken Hisatoshi  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90450527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国 / 農業経営 / 構造調整 / 効率性 / 農地 / 農業構造調整
Outline of Research at the Start
農地権利保護の強化と非農業就業の増大、労賃上昇による農業機械化の普及を背景に中国では近年、農地流動化が急速に進展し、大規模経営を展開する新しい農業経営体も出現してきた。本研究では、農業経営の大規模化が著しい穀物生産に焦点をあて、中国の農業先進地域で穀物生産に従事する多様な経営体を対象に農業経営に関するアンケート調査を実施する。この調査データに基づき、異なる農業経営体間での生産効率性の格差に関する実証分析を行うとともに、経営規模や経営形態に応じて支給される補助政策の効果を費用便益の観点から検討することで、大規模化を促進する政策介入の効率性を検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the improvement in the legal framework of farmland utilization as well as the increase in off-farm employment, farmland transaction became prevalent since the late-2000s, and specialized farmers began to establish large-scaled farm entities in rural China. The major purpose of this research project is to examine the relationship between farm size and productivity, and evaluate the impacts of large farm entities on grain productions. To achieve the goal, we have conducted large-scaled rural household survey in Jiangsu province, and have examined the efficiency of farmland transaction and the effects of farmland accumulation. The estimation results show that the amount of rental fees significantly satisfies the requirement for marginal productivity of rent-in farmers. Furthermore, the estimation results indicate that inverse U-shaped relationship exists between farm size and productivity, and thus medium-sized farmers are suitable for grain cultivation in this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題による研究成果の学術的・社会的意義として、(1)農家の経営規模拡大の前提条件となる農地貸借に関して、貸借のマッチング過程と取引条件の成立状況に注目し、経済理論に基づく定量的な検証を行った結果、経済発展の進展する沿海部の江蘇省では農地の貸出・借入条件を満たす農地貸借市場が成立していること、(2)農家の経営規模と生産性に関する伝統的な関係(逆相関仮説)について、確率的フロンティア生産関数に基づく定量分析を実施した結果、調査対象地域の穀物生産に関して最も生産効率性が高いのは中規模(2ha前後)の経営であることを実証することで、適切な規模での農地集約化の重要性を提起した点が挙げられる。