Climate change and nature conservation policies and international trade in woodfuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
University of Tsukuba (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ikefuji Masako  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (60452380)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境産業政策 / 国際貿易 / 再生可能資源 / 木質バイオマス / 環境政策 / エネルギー政策 / 国際貿易モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は地球温暖化政策が地域内の自然環境に負荷を与え、グローバルな環境とローカルな環境がトレードオフの関係となりうる点に注目し、地球温暖化政策と国内の自然環境政策が国際貿易に与える影響を理論分析する。また、木材ペレットの貿易に焦点を当て定量的分析を行う。再生可能エネルギーである木材バイオマスエネルギー使用は化石燃料使用を削減する点において重要な温暖化対策である一方、投入物である木材ペレットの生産供給は他の木材製品生産や森林保全に大きな影響を与える。各国の異なる地球温暖化対策と地域的な自然環境保護政策がどのようにエネルギー関連の国際貿易パターンに影響を与えるかを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the effects of CO2 regulation and nature conservation policies on the international trade in woodfuel. First, we theoretically analyze a two-country model with two energy-producing sectors and sectors producing varieties of woodfuel, and show that environmental policies in one country may alter the conservation area of the other country through changes in woodfuel trade. Next, we estimate the structural gravity model by using data from the World Database on Protected Area and data on carbon dioxide emission per GDP, and show how bilateral differences between the exporter and the importer in conservation policies and climate change regulations shape and limit international trade in woodfuel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はグローバルな気候変動政策が地域的な自然環境に負荷をかける可能性を考慮し、各国の環境政策の違いがバイオマスエネルギーに必要な木材燃料の国際貿易に影響をすることを示したが、現実に温室効果ガス排出削減のため風力・太陽光発電所の建設や大規模な穀物バイオマス生産の土地改良で森林伐採が問題となっている。自国の環境政策が気候変動だけではなく他国の自然環境も影響を与える可能性を考えると、地域的持続可能な環境政策を国際的に協力して実施することが重要であることを示唆している。